Statutes > Nebraska > Chapter28 > 28-311_09
28-311.09. Harassment protection order; procedure; costs; enforcement.(1) Any victim who has been harassed as defined by section 28-311.02 may file a petition and affidavit for a harassment protection order as provided in subsection (3) of this section. Upon the filing of such a petition and affidavit in support thereof, the judge or court may issue a harassment protection order without bond enjoining the respondent from (a) imposing any restraint upon the person or liberty of the petitioner, (b) harassing, threatening, assaulting, molesting, attacking, or otherwise disturbing the peace of the petitioner, or (c) telephoning, contacting, or otherwise communicating with the petitioner.(2) The petition for a harassment protection order shall state the events and dates of acts constituting the alleged harassment.(3) A petition for a harassment protection order shall be filed with the clerk of the district court, and the proceeding may be heard by the county court or the district court as provided in section 25-2740.(4) A petition for a harassment protection order filed pursuant to subsection (1) of this section may not be withdrawn except upon order of the court. An order issued pursuant to subsection (1) of this section shall specify that it is effective for a period of one year unless otherwise modified by the court. Any person who knowingly violates an order issued pursuant to subsection (1) of this section after service shall be guilty of a Class II misdemeanor.(5)(a) Fees to cover costs associated with the filing of a petition for a harassment protection order or the issuance or service of a harassment protection order seeking only the relief provided by this section shall not be charged, except that a court may assess such fees and costs if the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that the statements contained in the petition were false and that the harassment protection order was sought in bad faith.(b) A court may also assess costs associated with the filing of a petition for a harassment protection order or the issuance or service of a harassment protection order seeking only the relief sought in the harassment protection order against the respondent.(6) The clerk of the district court shall make available standard application and affidavit forms for a harassment protection order with instructions for completion to be used by a petitioner. The clerk and his or her employees shall not provide assistance in completing the forms. The State Court Administrator shall adopt and promulgate the standard application and affidavit forms provided for in this section as well as the standard temporary and final harassment protection order forms and provide a copy of such forms to all clerks of the district courts in this state. These standard temporary and final harassment protection order forms shall be the only such forms used in this state.(7) Any order issued under subsection (1) of this section may be issued ex parte without notice to the respondent if it reasonably appears from the specific facts shown by affidavit of the petitioner that irreparable harm, loss, or damage will result before the matter can be heard on notice. If the specific facts included in the affidavit (a) do not show that the petitioner will suffer irreparable harm, loss, or damage or (b) show that, for any other compelling reason, an ex parte order should not be issued, the court or judge may forthwith cause notice of the application to be given to the adverse party stating that he or she may show cause, not more than fourteen days after service upon him or her, why such order should not be entered. If such ex parte order is issued without notice to the respondent, the court shall forthwith cause notice of the petition and order to be given the respondent stating that, upon service on the respondent, the order shall remain in effect for a period of one year unless the respondent shows cause why the order should not remain in effect for a period of one year. The court shall also cause to be served upon the respondent a form with which to request a show-cause hearing. If the respondent wishes to appear and show cause why the order should not remain in effect for a period of one year, he or she shall affix his or her current address, telephone number, and signature to the form and return it to the clerk of the district court within five days after service upon him or her. Upon receipt of the request for a show-cause hearing, the court shall immediately schedule a show-cause hearing to be held within thirty days after the receipt of the request for a show-cause hearing and shall notify the petitioner and respondent of the hearing date.(8) Upon the issuance of any harassment protection order under this section, the clerk of the court shall forthwith provide the petitioner, without charge, with two certified copies of such order. The clerk of
* * *