Statutes > Nebraska > Chapter29 > 29-2317
29-2317. Notice of intent to appeal to district court; procedure.(1) A prosecuting attorney may take exception to any ruling or decision of the county court made during the prosecution of a cause by presenting to the court a notice of intent to take an appeal to the district court with reference to the rulings or decisions of which complaint is made.(2) The notice shall contain a copy of the rulings or decisions complained of, the basis and reasons for objection thereto, and a statement by the prosecuting attorney as to the part of the record he or she proposes to present to the district court. The notice shall be presented to the court within twenty days after the final order is entered in the cause. If the court finds it is in conformity with the truth, the judge shall sign it and shall indicate thereon whether, in his or her opinion, the part of the record which the prosecuting attorney proposes to present to the district court is adequate for a proper consideration of the matter.(3) The prosecuting attorney shall then file the notice in the district court within thirty days from the date of final order and within thirty days from the date of filing the notice shall file a bill of exceptions covering the part of the record referred to in the notice. Such appeal shall be on the record. SourceLaws 1975, LB 130, § 1; Laws 1984, LB 13, § 70; Laws 1987, LB 33, § 6; Laws 2003, LB 17, § 13. Cross ReferencesAppeals from county court, see section 25-2728.Appeals from juvenile court, see section 43-2,106.01. AnnotationsSeparate juvenile courts are treated as county courts under this section and sections 29-2318 and 29-2319 for the purpose of exception proceedings under subsection (2)(d) of section 43-2,106.01. In re Interest of Sean H., 271 Neb. 395, 711 N.W.2d 879 (2006).The district court lacked subject matter jurisdiction and thus properly dismissed the State's appeal of a criminal prosecution brought pursuant to this section, where, before filing notice of its intent to appeal to the district court, the State voluntarily dismissed the case in the county court. State v. Dorcey, 256 Neb. 795, 592 N.W.2d 495 (1999).Grant of right to prosecuting attorney to appeal a decision of municipal or county court does not repeal by implication the authority of the prosecuting attorney to refile in county court or to file directly in a district court. State v. Rubek, 220 Neb. 537, 371 N.W.2d 537 (1985).This section provides no means of appeal for a defendant who has previously been placed in jeopardy since a proceeding under this section cannot subsequently affect that defendant's rights. State v. Sports Couriers, Inc., 210 Neb. 168, 313 N.W.2d 447 (1981).Where a previously announced sentence has been subsequently modified, the prosecuting attorney may appeal. State v. McDermott, 200 Neb. 337, 263 N.W.2d 482 (1978).Pursuant to subsection (2) of this section, to obtain review of a county court's decision in a criminal case, the State must present both the required notice of appeal and a copy of the ruling complained of to the county court. Failure to include a copy of the ruling or decision complained of is a jurisdictional defect. State v. Steinbach, 11 Neb. App. 468, 652 N.W.2d 632 (2002).