Statutes > Nebraska > Chapter29 > 29-3908
29-3908. Indigent; reimburse county for costs; when.Whenever any court finds subsequent to its appointment of the public defender or other counsel to represent a felony defendant that its initial determination of indigency was incorrect or that during the course of representation by appointed counsel the felony defendant has become no longer indigent, the court may order such felony defendant to reimburse the county for all or part of the reasonable cost of providing such representation. SourceLaws 1972, LB 1463, § 9; R.S.1943, (1989), § 29-1804.10; Laws 1990, LB 822, § 26. AnnotationsThis section does not require parents to pay their child's legal fees unless it is shown that the parents refused to provide necessary legal services. County of York v. Johnson, 206 Neb. 200, 292 N.W.2d 31 (1980).