Statutes > Nebraska > Chapter31 > 31-735
31-735. District; trustees; election; procedure;term; notice; qualified voters.(1) On the first Tuesdayafter the second Monday in September which is at least fifteen months afterthe judgment of the district court creating a sanitary and improvement districtand on the first Tuesday after the second Monday in September each two yearsthereafter, the board of t
* * *
locatedin the district pursuant to this section. Every resident property owner maycast one vote for a candidate for each office of trustee to be filled by electionof resident property owners only. Such resident property owners may also eachcast one vote for each acre of unplatted land or fraction thereof and foreach platted lot owned within the district for a candidate for each officeof trustee to be filled by election of all property owners. For each officeof trustee to be filled by election of all property owners of the district,every legal property owner not resident within such sanitary and improvementdistrict may cast one vote for each acre of unplatted land or fraction thereofand one vote for each platted lot which he or she owns in the district. Atthe election held eight years after the first election of trustees and ateach election thereafter, three members of the board of trustees shall beelected by the legal property owners resident within such sanitary and improvementdistrict and two members shall be elected by all of the owners of real estatelocated in the district pursuant to this section, except that if more thanfifty percent of the homes in any sanitary and improvement district are usedas a second, seasonal, or recreational residence, the owners of such propertyshall be considered legal property owners resident within such district forpurposes of electing trustees, and at the election held six years after thefirst election of trustees and at each election thereafter, three membersof the board of trustees shall be elected by the legal property owners residentwithin such sanitary and improvement district and two members shall be electedby all of the owners of real estate located in the district pursuant to thissection. If there are not any legal property owners resident within such districtor if not less than ninety percent of the area of the district is owned forother than residential uses, the five members shall be elected by the legalproperty owners of all property within such district as provided in this section.Any public, private, or municipal corporation owning any land or lot in thedistrict may vote at such election the same as an individual. For purposesof voting for trustees, each condominium apartment under a condominium propertyregime established prior to January 1, 1984, under the Condominium PropertyAct or established after January 1, 1984, under the Nebraska Condominium Actshall be deemed to be a platted lot and the lessee or the owner of the lessee'sinterest, under any lease for an initial term of not less than twenty yearswhich requires the lessee to pay taxes and special assessments levied on theleased property, shall be deemed to be the owner of the property so leasedand entitled to cast the vote of such property. When ownership of a plattedlot or unplatted land is held jointly by two or more persons, whether as jointtenants, tenants in common, limited partners, members of a limited liabilitycompany, or any other form of joint ownership, only one person shall be entitledto cast the vote of such property. The executor, administrator, guardian,or trustee of any person or estate interested shall have the right to vote.No corporation, estate, or irrevocable trust shall be deemed to be a residentowner for purposes of voting for trustees. Should two or more persons or officialsclaim the right to vote on the same tract, the election board shall determinethe party entitled to vote. Such board shall select one of their number chairpersonand one of their number clerk. In case of a vacancy on such board, the remainingtrustees shall fill the vacancy on such board until the next election.(3) The election commissioner or county clerk
* * *