Statutes > Nebraska > Chapter43 > 43-412
43-412. Commitment to Office of Juvenile Services; discharge of juvenile; effect of discharge.(1) Every juvenile committed to the Office of Juvenile Services pursuant to the Nebraska Juvenile Code or pursuant to subsection (3) of section 29-2204 shall remain committed until he or she attains the age of nineteen or is legally discharged.(2) The discharge of any juvenile pursuant to the rules and regulations or upon his or her attainment of the age of nineteen shall be a complete release from all penalties incurred by conviction or adjudication of the offense for which he or she was committed. SourceLaws 1901, c. 51, § 11, p. 407; Laws 1903, c. 69, § 2, p. 369; R.S.1913, § 7379; C.S.1922, § 7038; C.S.1929, § 83-1109; R.S.1943, § 83-472; Laws 1969, c. 817, § 80, p. 3111; Laws 1974, LB 992, § 1; Laws 1993, LB 31, § 44; Laws 1994, LB 988, § 35; Laws 1996, LB 1044, § 956; R.S.Supp.,1996, § 83-472; Laws 1998, LB 1073, § 44. Cross ReferencesNebraska Juvenile Code, see section 43-2,129. AnnotationsUnder former law a commitment hereunder is not for a definite period. State v. Pinkerton, 186 Neb. 225, 182 N.W.2d 198 (1970).Juvenile court, in committing boy to industrial school, cannot fix definite term of detention. Cohen v. Clark, 107 Neb. 849, 187 N.W. 120 (1922).A juvenile court's commitment of a juvenile to a youth rehabilitation treatment center does not constitute a discharge within the meaning of section 43-247, and therefore, the juvenile court retains jurisdiction. A juvenile court does not have jurisdiction over the Office of Juvenile Services in placing, managing, or discharging a juvenile committed to a youth rehabilitation treatment center, even though the juvenile court retains jurisdiction of the juvenile. In re Interest of David C., 6 Neb. App. 198, 572 N.W.2d 392 (1997).