Statutes > Nebraska > Chapter46 > 46-739
46-739. Management area;controls authorized; procedure.(1) A districtin which a management area has been designated shall by order adopt one ormore of the following controls for the management area:(a) It may allocate the amount of ground water that may bewithdrawn by ground water users;(b) It may adopt a system of rotation for use of ground water;(c) It may adopt well-spacing requirements more restrictivethan those found in sections 46-609 and 46-651;(d) It may require the installation of devices for measuringground water withdrawals from water wells;(e) It may adopt a system which requires reduction of irrigatedacres pursuant to subsection (2) of section 46-740;(f) It may limit or prevent the expansion of irrigated acresor otherwise limit or prevent increases in the consumptive use of ground waterwithdrawals from water wells used for irrigation or other beneficial purposes;(g) It may require the use of best management practices;(h) It may require the analysis of water or deep soils forfertilizer and chemical content;(i) It may impose mandatory educational requirements designedto protect water quality or to stabilize or reduce the incidence of groundwater depletion, conflicts between ground water users and surface water appropriators,disputes over interstate compacts or decrees, or difficulties fulfilling theprovisions of other formal state contracts or agreements;(j) It may require water quality monitoring and reportingof results to the district for all water wells within all or part of the managementarea;(k) It may require district approval of (i) transfers ofground water off the land where the water is withdrawn, (ii)transfers of rights to use ground water that result from district allocationsimposed pursuant to subdivision (1)(a) of this section or from other restrictionson use that are imposed by the district in accordance with this section, (iii) transfers of certified water usesor certified irrigated acres between landowners or other persons, or (iv)transfers of certified water uses or certified irrigated acres between parcelsor tracts under the control of a common landowner or other person.Such approval may be required whether the transfer is within the managementarea, from inside to outside the management area, or from outside to insidethe management area, except that transfers for which permits have been obtainedfrom the Department of Natural Resources prior to July 16, 2004, or pursuantto the Municipal and Rural Domestic Ground Water Transfers Permit Act shallnot be subject to district approval pursuant to this subdivision. If the districtadopts rules and regulations pursuant to this subdivision, such regulationsshall require that the district deny or condition the approval of any suchtransfer when and to the extent such action is necessary to (A) ensure theconsistency of the transfer with the purpose or purposes for which the managementarea was designated, (B) prevent adverse effects on other ground water usersor on surface water appropriators, (C) prevent adverse effects on the state'sability to comply with an interstate compact or decree or to fulfill the provisionsof any other formal
* * *