Statutes > Nebraska > Chapter48 > 48-524
48-524. Commissioner of Labor; determine fault of discontinued employment; findings; effect.The Commissioner of Labor shall determine through whose fault the employment did not continue for purposes of section 48-523.Upon a finding by the Commissioner of Labor or by any court of competent jurisdiction that a private employment agency has violated any of the provisions of sections 48-501.01 to 48-513, 48-515, 48-516, 48-518 to 48-524, 48-1002, 48-1004, 48-1007, and 48-1008 or has engaged in any unfair or deceptive practice in procuring employment for an applicant, such private employment agency shall be ordered to refund to the applicant all fees paid by the applicant, and any contract entered into with the private employment agency by the applicant shall be null and void. SourceLaws 1972, LB 1460, § 13; Laws 1977, LB 162, § 19.