Statutes > Nebraska > Chapter48 > 48-630
48-630. Claims; determinations by deputy.A determination upon a claim filed pursuant to section 48-629 shall be made promptly by a representative designated by the commissioner, hereinafter referred to as a deputy, and shall include a statement as to whether and in what amount claimant is entitled to benefits for the week with respect to which the determination is made and, in the event of a denial, shall state the reasons therefor. A determination with respect to the first week of a benefit year shall also include a statement as to whether the claimant has been paid the wages required under subdivision (5) of section 48-627, and, if so, the first day of the benefit year, his or her weekly benefit amount, and the maximum total amount of benefits payable to him or her with respect to such benefit year. Any benefits to which a claimant has been found eligible shall not be withheld because of the filing of an appeal under section 48-634 and such benefits shall be paid until the appeal tribunal has rendered its decision modifying or reversing the determination allowing such benefits if the claimant is otherwise eligible. Any benefits received by any person to which, under a redetermination or decision pursuant to sections 48-630 to 48-640, he or she has been found not entitled shall be treated as excessive payments in accordance with the provisions of section 48-665. Whenever any claim involves the application of the provisions of subdivision (4) of section 48-628, the deputy shall promptly transmit his or her full findings of fact, with respect to that subdivision, to the commissioner, who, on the basis of the evidence submitted and such additional evidence as he or she may require, shall affirm, modify, or set aside such findings of fact and transmit to the deputy a decision upon the issue involved under the subdivision, which shall be deemed to be the decision of the deputy. All claims arising out of the same alleged labor dispute may be considered at the same time. The parties shall be promptly notified of the determination, together with the reasons therefor, and such determination shall be deemed to be the final decision on the claim, unless an appeal is filed with the appeal tribunal in the manner prescribed in section 48-634. SourceLaws 1937, c. 108, § 6, p. 379; Laws 1941, c. 94, § 4, p. 384; C.S.Supp.,1941, § 48-706; R.S.1943, § 48-630; Laws 1969, c. 403, § 1, p. 1399; Laws 1972, LB 1392, § 6; Laws 1985, LB 338, § 1; Laws 1995, LB 1, § 11; Laws 1995, LB 240, § 2. AnnotationsDeputy commissioner of labor is agent who is required initially to make determination of case. Beecham v. Falstaff Brewing Corporation, 150 Neb. 792, 36 N.W.2d 233 (1949).