Statutes > Nebraska > Chapter48 > 48-816
48-816. Preliminary proceedings; commission; powers; duties; collective bargaining; posttrial conference.(1) After a petition has been filed under section 48-811, the clerk shall immediately notify the commission which shall promptly take such preliminary proceedings as may be necessary to ensure prompt hearing and speedy adjudication of the industrial disp
* * *
of either party, the commission shall require the parties to an industrial dispute to submit to mediation or factfinding. Upon the request of both parties, a special master may be appointed if the parties are within the provisions of section 48-811.02. The commission shall appoint mediators, factfinders, or special masters for such purpose. Such orders for bargaining, mediation, factfinding, or a special master proceeding may be issued at any time during the pendency of an action to resolve an industrial dispute. To bargain in good faith shall mean the performance of the mutual obligation of the employer and the labor organization to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment or any question arising thereunder and the execution of a written contract incorporating any agreement reached if requested by either party, but such obligation does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or require the making of a concession.(2) Except as provided in the State Employees Collective Bargaining Act, public employers are hereby authorized to recognize employee organizations for the purpose of negotiating collectively in the determination of and administration of grievances arising under the terms and conditions of employment of their public employees as provided in the Industrial Relations Act and to negotiate and enter into written agreements with such employee organizations in determining such terms and conditions of employment.(3)(a) Except as provided in subdivisions (b) and (c) of this subsection, a supervisor shall not be included in a single bargaining unit with any other employee who is not a supervisor.(b) All firefighters and police officers employed in the fire department or police department of any municipal corporation in a position or classification subordinate to the chief of the department and his or
* * *
the commission to send survey forms or data request forms. The requesting party shall prepare its own survey forms or data request forms and shall provide the commission the names and addresses of the entities to whom the documents shall be sent, not to exceed twenty addresses in any case. All costs resulting directly from the reproduction of such survey or data request forms and the cost of mailing such forms shall be taxed by the commission to the requesting party. The commission shall have the authority (a) to make studies and analyses of and act as a clearinghouse of information relating to conditions of employment of public employees throughout the state, (b) to request from any government, and such governments are authorized to provide, such assistance, services, and data as will enable it properly to carry out its functions and powers, (c) to conduct studies of problems involved in representation and negotiation, including, but not limited to, those subjects which are for determination solely by the appropriate legislative body, and make recommendations from time to time for legislation based upon the results of such studies, (d) to make available to employee organizations, governments, mediators, factfinding boards and joint study committees established by governments, and employee organizations statistical data relating to wages, benefits, and employment practices in public and private employment applicable to various localities and occupations to assist them to resolve complex issues in negotiations, and (e) to establish, after consulting representatives of employee organizations and administrators of public services, panels of qualified persons broadly representative of the public to be available to serve as mediators, special masters, or members of factfinding boards.(7)(a) Except for those cases arising under
* * *