Statutes > Nebraska > Chapter48 > 48-816
48-816. Preliminary proceedings; commission; powers; duties; collective bargaining; posttrial conference.(1) After a petition has been filed under section 48-811, the clerk shall immediately notify the commission which shall promptly take such preliminary proceedings as may be necessary to ensure prompt hearing and speedy adjudication of the industrial disp
* * *
unit and its agent for all purposes of collective bargaining. Such separate bargaining unit may also be recognized by a Class V school district as provided in subsection (2) of this section.(4) When an employee organization has been certified as an exclusive collective-bargaining agent or recognized pursuant to any other provisions of the Industrial Relations Act, the appropriate public employer shall be and is hereby authorized to negotiate collectively with such employee organization in the settlement of grievances arising under the terms and conditions of employment of the public employees as provided in such act and to negotiate and enter into written agreements with such employee organizations in determining such terms and conditions of employment, including wages and hours.(5) Upon receipt by an employer of a request from a labor organization to bargain on behalf of employees, the duty to engage in good faith bargaining shall arise if the labor organization has been certified by the commission or recognized by the employer as the exclusive bargaining representative for the employees in that bargaining unit.(6) A party to an action filed with the commission may request the commission to send survey forms or data request forms. The requesting party shall prepare its own survey forms or data request forms and shall provide the commission the names and addresses of the entities to whom the documents shall be sent, not to exceed twenty addresses in any case. All costs resulting directly from the reproduction of such survey or data request forms and the cost of mailing such forms shall be taxed by the commission to the requesting party. The commission shall have the authority (a) to make studies and analyses of and act as a clearinghouse of information relating to conditions of employment of public employees throughout the state, (b) to request from any government, and such governments are authorized to provide, such assistance, services, and data as will enable it properly to carry out its functions and powers, (c) to conduct studies of problems involved in representation and negotiation, including, but not limited to, those subjects which are for determination solely by the appropriate legislative body, and make recommendations from time to time for legislation based upon the results of such studies, (d) to make available to employee organizations, governments, mediators, factfinding boards and joint study committees established by governments, and employee organizations statistical data relating to wages, benefits, and employment practices in public and private employment applicable to various localities and occupations to assist them to resolve complex issues in negotiations, and (e) to establish, after consulting representatives of employee
* * *