Statutes > Nebraska > Chapter48 > 48-816
48-816. Preliminary proceedings; commission; powers; duties; collective bargaining; posttrial conference.(1) After a petition has been filed under section 48-811, the clerk shall immediately notify the commission which shall promptly take such preliminary proceedings as may be necessary to ensure prompt hearing and speedy adjudication of the industrial disp
* * *
an industrial dispute to submit to mediation or factfinding. Upon the request of both parties, a special master may be appointed if the parties are within the provisions of section 48-811.02. The commission shall appoint mediators, factfinders, or special masters for such purpose. Such orders for bargaining, mediation, factfinding, or a special master proceeding may be issued at any time during the pendency of an action to resolve an industrial dispute. To bargain in good faith shall mean the performance of the mutual obligation of the employer and the labor organization to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment or any question arising thereunder and the execution of a written contract incorporating any agreement reached if requested by either party, but such obligation does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or require the making of a concession.(2) Except as provided in the State Employees Collective Bargaining Act, public employers are hereby authorized to recognize employee organizations for the purpose of negotiating collectively in the determination of and administration of grievances arising under the terms and conditions of employment of their public employees as provided in the Industrial Relations Act and to negotiate and enter into written agreements with such employee organizations in determining such terms and conditions of employment.(3)(a) Except as provided in subdivisions (b) and (c) of this subsection, a supervisor shall not be included in a single bargaining unit with any other employee who is not a supervisor.(b) All firefighters and police officers employed in the fire department or police department of any municipal corporation in a position or classification subordinate to the chief of the department and his or
* * *
its agent for all purposes of collective bargaining. Such separate bargaining unit may also be recognized by a Class V school district as provided in subsection (2) of this section.(4) When an employee organization has been certified as an exclusive collective-bargaining agent or recognized pursuant to any other provisions of the Industrial Relations Act, the appropriate public employer shall be and is hereby authorized to negotiate collectively with such employee organization in the settlement of grievances arising under the terms and conditions of employment of the public employees as provided in such act and to negotiate and enter into written agreements with such employee organizations in determining such terms and conditions of employment, including wages and hours.(5) Upon receipt by an employer of a request from a labor organization to bargain on behalf of employees, the duty to engage in good faith bargaining shall arise if the labor organization has been certified by the commission or recognized by the employer as the exclusive bargaining representative for the employees in that bargaining unit.(6) A party to an action filed with the commission may request the commission to send survey forms or data request forms. The requesting party shall prepare its own survey forms or data request forms and shall provide the commission the names and addresses of the entities to whom the documents shall be sent, not to exceed twenty addresses in any case. All costs resulting directly from the reproduction of such survey or data request forms and the cost of mailing such forms shall be taxed by the commission to the requesting party. The commission shall have the authority (a) to make studies and analyses of and act as a clearinghouse of information relating to conditions of employment of public employees throughout the state, (b) to
* * *
order shall become final within ten days of entry unless either party to the dispute files with the commission a request for a posttrial conference. If such a request is filed, the commission shall hold a posttrial conference within ten days of receipt of such request and shall issue an order within ten days after holding such posttrial conference, which order shall become the final order in the case. The purpose of such posttrial conference shall be to allow the commission to hear from the parties on those portions of the recommended decision and order which is not based upon or which mischaracterizes evidence in the record and to allow the commission to correct any such errors after having heard the matter in a conference setting in which all parties are represented. SourceLaws 1947, c. 178, § 16, p. 591; Laws 1967, c. 303, § 2, p. 825; Laws 1969, c. 407, § 5, p. 1408; Laws 1972, LB 1402, § 1; Laws 1972, LB 1228, § 3; Laws 1979, LB 444, § 5; Laws 1984, LB 832, § 2; Laws 1985, LB 213, § 2; Laws 1986, LB 809, § 5; Laws 1987, LB 524, § 2; Laws 1987, LB 661, § 26; Laws 1988, LB 519, § 1; Laws 1988, LB 684, § 1; Laws 1988, LB 942, § 1; Laws 1995, LB 365, § 2. Cross ReferencesState Employees Collective Bargaining Act, see section 81-1369. Annotations1. Commission authority2. Collective bargaining units3. Miscellaneous1. Commission authorityThe Commission of Industrial Relations has the statutory authority to enter temporary orders concerning wages, hours, or terms and conditions of employment, pending the resolution of an industrial dispute. Transport Workers v. Transit Auth. of Omaha, 216 Neb. 455, 344 N.W.2d 459 (1984).The authority granted to the Commission of Industrial Relations under this section is limited in nature. University Police Officers Union v. University of Nebraska, 203 Neb. 4, 277 N.W.2d 529 (1979).While Court of
* * *