Statutes > Nebraska > Chapter48 > 48-816
48-816. Preliminary proceedings; commission; powers; duties; collective bargaining; posttrial conference.(1) After a petition has been filed under section 48-811, the clerk shall immediately notify the commission which shall promptly take such preliminary proceedings as may be necessary to ensure prompt hearing and speedy adjudication of the industrial disp
* * *
as provided in the State Employees Collective Bargaining Act, public employers are hereby authorized to recognize employee organizations for the purpose of negotiating collectively in the determination of and administration of grievances arising under the terms and conditions of employment of their public employees as provided in the Industrial Relations Act and to negotiate and enter into written agreements with such employee organizations in determining such terms and conditions of employment.(3)(a) Except as provided in subdivisions (b) and (c) of this subsection, a supervisor shall not be included in a single bargaining unit with any other employee who is not a supervisor.(b) All firefighters and police officers employed in the fire department or police department of any municipal corporation in a position or classification subordinate to the chief of the department and his or her immediate assistant or assistants holding authority subordinate only to the chief shall be presumed to have a community of interest and may be included in a single bargaining unit represented by an employee organization for the purposes of the Industrial Relations Act. Public employers shall be required to recognize an employees bargaining unit composed of firefighters and police officers holding positions or classifications subordinate to the chief of the fire department or police department and his or her immediate assistant or assistants holding authority subordinate only to the chief when such bargaining unit is designated or elected by employees in the unit.(c) All administrators employed by a Class V school district shall be presumed to have a community of interest and may join a single bargaining unit composed otherwise of teachers and other certificated employees for purposes of the Industrial Relations Act, except that the following administrators shall be exempt: The superintendent, associate superintendent, assistant superintendent, secretary and assistant secretary of the board of education, executive director, administrators in charge of the offices of state and federal relations and research, chief negotiator, and administrators in the immediate office of the superintendent. A Class V school district shall
* * *
in any case. All costs resulting directly from the reproduction of such survey or data request forms and the cost of mailing such forms shall be taxed by the commission to the requesting party. The commission shall have the authority (a) to make studies and analyses of and act as a clearinghouse of information relating to conditions of employment of public employees throughout the state, (b) to request from any government, and such governments are authorized to provide, such assistance, services, and data as will enable it properly to carry out its functions and powers, (c) to conduct studies of problems involved in representation and negotiation, including, but not limited to, those subjects which are for determination solely by the appropriate legislative body, and make recommendations from time to time for legislation based upon the results of such studies, (d) to make available to employee organizations, governments, mediators, factfinding boards and joint study committees established by governments, and employee organizations statistical data relating to wages, benefits, and employment practices in public and private employment applicable to various localities and occupations to assist them to resolve complex issues in negotiations, and (e) to establish, after consulting representatives of employee organizations and administrators of public services, panels of qualified persons broadly representative of the public to be available to serve as mediators, special masters, or members of factfinding boards.(7)(a) Except for those cases arising under section 48-818, the commission shall be required to make findings of facts in all cases in which one of the parties to the dispute requests findings. Such request shall be specific as to the issues on which the party wishes the commission to make findings of fact.(b) In cases
* * *