Statutes > Nebraska > Chapter48 > 48-816
48-816. Preliminary proceedings; commission; powers; duties; collective bargaining; posttrial conference.(1) After a petition has been filed under section 48-811, the clerk shall immediately notify the commission which shall promptly take such preliminary proceedings as may be necessary to ensure prompt hearing and speedy adjudication of the industrial disp
* * *
if the parties are within the provisions of section 48-811.02. The commission shall appoint mediators, factfinders, or special masters for such purpose. Such orders for bargaining, mediation, factfinding, or a special master proceeding may be issued at any time during the pendency of an action to resolve an industrial dispute. To bargain in good faith shall mean the performance of the mutual obligation of the employer and the labor organization to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment or any question arising thereunder and the execution of a written contract incorporating any agreement reached if requested by either party, but such obligation does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or require the making of a concession.(2) Except as provided in the State Employees Collective Bargaining Act, public employers are hereby authorized to recognize employee organizations for the purpose of negotiating collectively in the determination of and administration of grievances arising under the terms and conditions of employment of their public employees as provided in the Industrial Relations Act and to negotiate and enter into written agreements with such employee organizations in determining such terms and conditions of employment.(3)(a) Except as provided in subdivisions (b) and (c) of this subsection, a supervisor shall not be included in a single bargaining unit with any other employee who is not a supervisor.(b) All firefighters and police officers employed in the fire department or police department of any municipal corporation in a position or classification subordinate to the chief of the department and his or her immediate assistant or assistants holding authority subordinate only to the chief shall be presumed to have a community of interest and may be included in a single bargaining unit represented by an employee organization for the purposes of the Industrial Relations Act. Public employers shall be required to recognize an employees bargaining unit composed of firefighters and police officers holding positions or classifications subordinate to the chief of the fire department or police department and his or her immediate assistant or assistants holding authority subordinate only to the chief when such bargaining unit is designated or elected by employees in the unit.(c) All administrators employed by a Class V
* * *
to negotiate collectively with such employee organization in the settlement of grievances arising under the terms and conditions of employment of the public employees as provided in such act and to negotiate and enter into written agreements with such employee organizations in determining such terms and conditions of employment, including wages and hours.(5) Upon receipt by an employer of a request from a labor organization to bargain on behalf of employees, the duty to engage in good faith bargaining shall arise if the labor organization has been certified by the commission or recognized by the employer as the exclusive bargaining representative for the employees in that bargaining unit.(6) A party to an action filed with the commission may request the commission to send survey forms or data request forms. The requesting party shall prepare its own survey forms or data request forms and shall provide the commission the names and addresses of the entities to whom the documents shall be sent, not to exceed twenty addresses in any case. All costs resulting directly from the reproduction of such survey or data request forms and the cost of mailing such forms shall be taxed by the commission to the requesting party. The commission shall have the authority (a) to make studies and analyses of and act as a clearinghouse of information relating to conditions of employment of public employees throughout the state, (b) to request from any government, and such governments are
* * *