Statutes > Nebraska > Chapter48 > 48-816
48-816. Preliminary proceedings; commission; powers; duties; collective bargaining; posttrial conference.(1) After a petition has been filed under section 48-811, the clerk shall immediately notify the commission which shall promptly take such preliminary proceedings as may be necessary to ensure prompt hearing and speedy adjudication of the industrial dispute. The commission shall have power and authority upon its own initiative or upon request of a party to the dispute to make such temporary findings and orders as may be necessary to preserve and protect the status of the parties, property, and public interest involved pending final determination of the issues. In the event of an industrial dispute between an employer and an employee or a labor organization when such employer and employee or labor organization have failed or refused to bargain in good faith concerning the matters in dispute, the commission may order such bargaining to begin or resume, as the case may be, and may make any such order or orders as may be appropriate to govern the situation pending such bargaining. The commission shall require good faith bargaining concerning the terms and conditions of employment of its employees by any employer. Upon the request of either party, the commission shall require the parties to an industrial dispute to submit to mediation or factfinding. Upon the request of both parties, a special master may be appointed if the parties are within the provisions of section 48-811.02. The commission shall appoint mediators, factfinders, or special masters for such purpose. Such orders for bargaining, mediation, factfinding, or a special master proceeding may be issued at any time during the pendency of an action to resolve an industrial dispute. To bargain in good faith shall mean the performance of the mutual obligation of the employer and the labor organization to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment or any question arising thereunder and the execution of a written contract incorporating any agreement reached if requested by either party, but such obligation does not compel either party to agree to a
* * *