Statutes > Nebraska > Chapter50 > 50-406
50-406. Legislative Council; committees; oaths; subpoenas; books and records; examination.In the discharge of any duty herein imposed the council, or any committee thereof, shall have authority to administer oaths, issue subpoenas upon approval of a majority of the council or committee, compel the attendance of witnesses, and the production of any papers, books, accounts, documents, and testimony, and to cause the depositions of witnesses either residing within or without the state to be taken in the manner prescribed by law for taking depositions in civil actions in the district court. SourceLaws 1937, c. 118, § 4, p. 422; C.S.Supp.,1941, § 50-504; R.S.1943, § 50-406; Laws 1949, c. 168, § 3, p. 445; Laws 1965, c. 313, § 1, p. 875.