Statutes > Nebraska > Chapter8 > 8-1120
8-1120. Administration of act; Director of Banking and Finance; powers and duties; use of information for personal benefit prohibited; Securities Act Cash Fund; created; use; investment; document filed, when.(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the Securities Act of Nebraska shall be administered by the Director of Banking and Finance who may em
* * *
except among themselves or when necessary or appropriate in a proceeding or investigation under the act. No provision of the act shall either create or derogate from any privilege which exists at common law or otherwise when documentary or other evidence is sought under a subpoena directed to the director or any of his or her officers or employees.(3) The director may from time to time make, amend, and rescind such rules and forms as are necessary to carry out the act. No rule or form may be made unless the director finds that the action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of the act.In prescribing rules and forms the director may cooperate with the securities administrators of the other states and the Securities and Exchange Commission with a view to effectuating the policy of the Securities Act of Nebraska to achieve maximum uniformity in the form and content of registration statements, applications, and reports wherever practicable. All rules and forms of the director shall be published and made available to any person upon request.(4) No provision of the act imposing any liability shall apply to any act done or omitted in good faith in conformity with any rule, form, or order of the director, notwithstanding that the rule or form may later be amended or rescinded or be determined by judicial or other authority to be invalid for any reason.(5) Every hearing in an administrative proceeding shall be public unless the director in his or her discretion grants a request joined in by all the respondents that the hearing be conducted privately.(6) The Securities Act Cash Fund is created. All filing fees, registration fees, and all other fees and all money collected by or paid to the director under any of the provisions of the act shall be remitted to the State Treasurer for credit to the fund, except that registration fees collected by or paid to the Director of Insurance pursuant to the provisions of the act shall be credited to the Department of Insurance Cash Fund. The Securities Act Cash Fund shall be used for the purpose of administering and enforcing the provisions of the act, except that transfers may be made to the General Fund at the direction of the Legislature and, for the calendar years of 2000 and 2001, two million dollars shall be transferred in each year to the Affordable Housing Trust Fund. All of such money is appropriated and shall be appropriated for such purposes. Any money in the Securities Act Cash Fund available for investment shall be invested by the state investment officer pursuant to the Nebraska Capital Expansion Act and the Nebraska State Funds Investment Act.(7) A document is filed when it is received by the director. The director shall keep a register of all applications for registration and registration statements which are or have ever been effective under the Securities Act of Nebraska and all denial, suspension, or revocation orders which have ever been entered under the act. The register shall be open for public inspection. The information contained in or filed with any registration statement, application, or report may be made available to the public under such conditions as the director may prescribe.(8) Upon request and at such reasonable charges as he or she shall prescribe, the director shall furnish to any person photostatic or other copies, certified under his or her seal of office if requested, of any entry in the register or any document which is a matter of public record. In any proceeding or prosecution under the act, any copy so certified shall be prima facie evidence of the contents of the entry or document certified.(9) The director in his or her discretion may honor requests from interested persons for interpretative opinions. SourceLaws 1965, c. 549, § 20, p. 1795; Laws 1969, c. 584, § 33, p. 2361; Laws 1973, LB 167, § 9; Laws 1983, LB 469, § 1; Laws 1995, LB 7, § 27; Laws 1997, LB 864, § 1; Laws 2000, LB 932, § 21; Laws 2003, LB 217, § 24. Cross ReferencesNebraska Capital Expansion Act, see section 72-1269.Nebraska State Funds Investment Act, see section 72-1260.