Statutes > Nebraska > Chapter81 > 81-1025
81-1025. Reports; contents; filing; open to public inspection; exception.(1) Each operator of a state-owned motor vehicle, except a special-use vehicle as prescribed in section 81-1011 or a motor vehicle in which a state agency holds the title, shall report the points between which the motor vehicle traveled each time used, the odometer readings at such points, the time of arrival and departure, the necessity and purpose for such travel, the license number of such motor vehicle, and the department to which such motor vehicle belongs.(2)(a) Each operator of a special-use vehicle as prescribed in section 81-1011 or a motor vehicle in which a state agency holds the title shall follow the policy and use the travel report form which shall be established by the director or designated head of the state agency owning such vehicle. The form shall include, but not be limited to, the name of the operator, the license number of the vehicle, the total daily mileage or total hours of daily operation, and any other information the director or designated head deems relevant.(b) State agencies leasing or renting motor vehicles from the transportation services bureau pursuant to sections 81-1008.01 and 81-1010 shall be required to report motor vehicle usage pursuant to subsection (1) of this section on travel forms prescribed by the chief of the transportation services bureau.(3) Such travel reports shall be transmitted at the end of each month by every operator to the director or designated head of the operator's state agency, and such reports, after review by the director or designated head of the agency, shall be retained by the agency except the travel reports on motor vehicles leased or rented from the transportation services bureau. The travel reports on motor vehicles leased or rented from the transportation services bureau shall be transmitted to the chief of such bureau on or before the seventh day of the month following such use of a motor vehicle.(4) Such travel reports shall thereafter be open to public inspection for a period of two years, after which they may be destroyed, except that when public inspection of a particular record would be detrimental to the investigation of a criminal case, such particular record shall be withheld from public inspection upon written certificate to that effect by the head of the law enforcement agency concerned.(5) For purposes of this section, state agency shall include an agency, department, board, bureau, or commission of the state except the transportation services bureau. SourceLaws 1959, c. 301, § 1, p. 1129; Laws 1961, c. 181, § 10, p. 542; R.S.1943, (1988), § 60-1006; Laws 1993, LB 370, § 488; Laws 1993, LB 575, § 48.