Statutes > Nebraska > Chapter81 > 81-1401
81-1401. Terms, defined.For purposes of sections 81-1401 to 81-1414, unless the context otherwise requires:(1) Commission means the Nebraska Commission on Law Enforcement and Criminal Justice;(2) Council means the Nebraska Police Standards Advisory Council;(3) Handgun means any firearm with a barrel less than sixteen inches in length or any firearm designed to be held and fired by the use of a single hand;(4) Law enforcement agency means the police department or the town marshal in incorporated municipalities, the office of sheriff in unincorporated areas, and the Nebraska State Patrol;(5)(a) Law enforcement officer means any person who is responsible for the prevention or detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, traffic, or highway laws of the state or any political subdivision of the state for more than one hundred hours per year and is authorized by law to make arrests and includes, but is not limited to:(i) A full-time or part-time member of the Nebraska State Patrol;(ii) A county sheriff;(iii) A full-time or part-time employee of a county sheriff's office;(iv) A full-time or part-time employee of a municipal or village police agency; or(v) A full-time employee of an organized and paid fire department of any city of the metropolitan class who is an authorized arson investigator and whose duties consist of determining the cause, origin, and circumstances of fires or explosions while on duty in the course of an investigation;(b) Law enforcement officer does not include employees of the Department of Correctional Services, probation officers under the Nebraska Probation System, parole officers appointed by the Parole Administrator, or employees of the Department of Revenue under section 77-366; and(c) A law enforcement officer shall possess a valid law enforcement officer certificate or diploma, as established by the council, in order to be vested with the authority of this section, but this subdivision does not prohibit an individual from receiving a conditional appointment as an officer pursuant to subsection (2) of section 81-1414;(6) Director means the director of the Nebraska Law Enforcement Training Center;(7) Training academy means the training center or such other council-approved law enforcement training facility operated and maintained by a law enforcement agency which offers certification training that meets or exceeds the certification training curriculum of the training center;(8) Training center means the Nebraska Law Enforcement Training Center; and(9) Training school means a public or private institution of higher education, including the University of Nebraska, the Nebraska state colleges, and the community colleges of this state, that offers training in a council-approved pre-certification course. SourceLaws 1969, c. 773, § 1, p. 2925; Laws 1971, LB 929, § 1; Laws 1979, LB 565, § 1; Laws 1980, LB 834, § 63; Laws 1981, LB 205, § 3; Laws 1986, LB 529, § 53; Laws 1996, LB 1055, § 11; Laws 1999, LB 36, § 38; Laws 1999, LB 205, § 1; Laws 2000, LB 994, § 2; Laws 2007, LB334, § 105.