Statutes > Nebraska > Chapter81 > 81-885_24
81-885.24. Commission; investigative powers;disciplinary powers; civilfine; violations of unfair trade practices.Thecommission may, upon its own motion, and shall, upon the sworn complaint inwriting of any person, investigate the actions of any broker, associate broker,salesperson, or subdivider, may censure the licenseeor certificate holder, revoke or suspend any license or certificate issuedunder the Nebraska Real Estate License Act, or enter into consent orders, and, alone or in combination with suchdisciplinary actions, may impose a civil fine on a licensee pursuant to section 81-885.10, whenever the license or certificate has been obtainedby false or fraudulent representation or the licensee or certificate holderhas been found guilty of any of the following unfair trade practices:(1) Refusing because of religion, race, color, national origin, ethnicgroup, sex, familial status, or disability to show, sell, or rent any realestate for sale or rent to prospective purchasers or renters;(2) Intentionally using advertising which is misleading or inaccuratein any material particular or in any way misrepresents any property, terms,values, policies, or services of the business conducted;(3) Failing to account for and remit any money coming into his or herpossession belonging to others;(4) Commingling the money or other property of his or her principalswith his or her own;(5) Failing to maintain and deposit in a separate non-interest-bearingchecking account all money received by a broker acting in such capacity, oras escrow agent or the temporary custodian of the funds of others, in a realestate transaction unless all parties having an interest in the funds haveagreed otherwise in writing;(6) Accepting, giving, or charging any form of undisclosed compensation,consideration, rebate, or direct profit on expenditures made for a principal;(7) Representing or attempting to represent a real estate broker, otherthan the employer, without the express knowledge and consent of the employer;(8) Accepting any form of compensation or consideration by an associatebroker or salesperson from anyone other than his or her employing broker withoutthe consent of his or her employing broker;(9) Acting in the dual capacity of agent and undisclosed principal inany transaction;(10) Guaranteeing or authorizing any person to guarantee future profitswhich may result from the resale of real property;(11) Placing a sign on any property offering it for sale or rent withoutthe written consent of the owner or his or her authorized agent;(12) Offering real estate for sale or lease without the knowledge andconsent of the owner or his or her authorized agent or on terms other thanthose authorized by the owner or his or her authorized agent;(13) Inducing any party to a contract of sale or lease to break suchcontract for the purpose of substituting, in lieu thereof, a new contractwith another principal;(14) Negotiating a sale, exchange, listing, or lease of real estatedirectly with an owner or lessor if he or she knows that such owner has awritten outstanding listing contract in connection with such property grantingan exclusive agency or an exclusive right to sell to another broker or negotiatingdirectly with an owner to withdraw from or break such a listing contract forthe purpose of substituting, in lieu thereof, a new listing contract;(15) Discussing or soliciting a discussion of, with an owner of a propertywhich is exclusively listed with another broker, the terms upon which thebroker would accept a future listing upon the expiration of the present listingunless the owner initiates the discussion;(16) Violating any provision of sections 76-2401 to 76-2430;(17) Soliciting, selling, or offering for sale real estate by offeringfree lots or conducting lotteries for the purpose of influencing a purchaseror prospective purchaser of real estate;(18) Providing any form of compensation or consideration to any personfor performing the services of a broker, associate broker, or salespersonwho has not first secured his or her license under the Nebraska Real EstateLicense Act unless such person is (a) a nonresident who is licensed in hisor her resident regulatory jurisdiction or (b) a citizen and resident of aforeign country which does not license persons conducting the activities ofa broker and such person provides reasonable written evidence to the Nebraskabroker that he or she is a resident citizen of that foreign country, is nota resident of this country, and conducts the activities of a broker in thatforeign country;(19) Failing to include a fixed date of expiration in any written listingagreement and failing to leave a copy of the agreement with the principal;(20) Failing to deliver within a reasonable time a completed and datedcopy of any purchase agreement or offer to buy or sell real estate to thepurchaser and to the seller;(21) Failing by a broker to deliver to the seller in every real estatetransaction, at the time the transaction is consummated, a complete, detailedclosing statement showing all of the receipts and disbursements handled bysuch broker for the seller, failing to deliver to the buyer a complete statementshowing all money received in the transaction from such buyer and how andfor what the same was disbursed, and failing to retain true copies of suchstatements in his or her files;(22) Making any substantial misrepresentations;(23) Acting for more than one party in a transaction without the knowledgeof all parties for whom he or she acts;(24) Failing by an associate broker or salesperson to place, as soonafter receipt as practicable, in the custody of his or her employing brokerany deposit money or other money or funds entrusted to him or her by any persondealing with him or her as the representative of his or her licensed broker;(25) Filing a listing contract or any document or instrument purportingto create a lien based on a listing contract for the purpose of casting
* * *