Statutes > Nevada > Title-18 > Chapter-233b > Adjudication-of-contested-cases > 233b-130
233B.130  Judicial review; requirements for petition; statement of intent to participate; petition for rehearing.
      1.  Any party who is:
      (a) Identified as a party of record by an agency in an administrative proceeding; and
      (b) Aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case,
Ê is entitled to judicial review of the decision. Where appeal is provided within an agency, only the decision at the highest level is reviewable unless a decision made at a lower level in the agency is made final by statute. Any preliminary, procedural or intermediate act or ruling by an agency in a contested case is reviewable if review of the final decision of the agency would not provide an adequate remedy.
      2.  Petitions for judicial review must:
      (a) Name as respondents the agency and all parties of record to the administrative proceeding;
      (b) Be instituted by filing a petition in the district court in and for Carson City, in and for the county in which the aggrieved party resides or in and for the county where the agency proceeding occurred; and
      (c) Be filed within 30 days after service of the final decision of the agency.
Ê Cross-petitions for judicial review must be filed within 10 days after service of a petition for judicial review.
      3.  The agency and any party desiring to participate in the judicial review must file a statement of intent to participate in the petition for judicial review and serve the statement upon the agency and every party within 20 days after service of the petition.
      4.  A petition for rehearing or reconsideration must be filed within 15 days after the date of service of the final decision. An order granting or denying the petition must be served on all parties at least 5 days before the expiration of the time for filing the petition for judicial review. If the petition is granted, the subsequent order shall be deemed the final order for the purpose of judicial review.
      5.  The petition for judicial review and any cross-petitions for judicial review must be served upon the agency and every party within 45 days after the filing of the petition, unless, upon a showing of good cause, the district court extends the time for such service. If the proceeding involves a petition for judicial review or cross-petition for judicial review of a final decision of the State Contractors’ Board, the district court may, on its own motion or the motion of a party, dismiss from the proceeding any agency or person who:
      (a) Is named as a party in the petition for judicial review or cross-petition for judicial review; and
      (b) Was not a party to the administrative proceeding for which the petition for judicial review or cross-petition for judicial review was filed.
      6.  The provisions of this chapter are the exclusive means of judicial review of, or judicial action concerning, a final decision in a contested case involving an agency to which this chapter applies.
      (Added to NRS by 1965, 966; A 1969, 318; 1975, 495; 1977, 57; 1981, 80; 1989, 1651; 1991, 465; 2003, 1904; 2005, 1003; 2007, 558)