Statutes > New-hampshire > TITLELVI > CHAPTER564-D > 564-D-1
   I. ""Claim'' means a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.
   II. ""Creditor'' means, with respect to a transferor, a person who has a claim.
   III. ""Debt'' means liability on a claim.
   IV. ""Disposition,'' means a conveyance, assignment or any other transfer of property, including a change in the legal ownership of property occurring upon the substitution of one trustee for another or the addition of one or more new trustees, or the exercise of a power so as to cause a transfer of property to a trustee or trustees. The term ""disposition'' shall not include the release or relinquishment of an interest in property that theretofore was the subject of a qualified disposition.
   V. ""Internal Revenue Code'' means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended and as in effect from time to time.
   VI. ""Property'' means real property, personal property, and interests in real or personal property.
   VII. ""Qualified disposition'' means a disposition by or from a transferor to a qualified trustee or qualified trustees, with or without consideration, by means of a trust instrument.
   VIII. ""Spouse'' and ""former spouse'' means only persons to whom the transferor was married at, or before, the time the qualified disposition is made.
   IX. ""Transferor'' means any person as an owner of property; as a holder of a power of appointment which authorizes the holder to appoint in favor of the holder, the holder's creditors, the holder's estate, or the creditors of the holder's estate; or as a trustee, directly or indirectly, who makes a disposition or causes a disposition to be made.
Source. 2008, 374:27, eff. Sept. 9, 2008.