Statutes > New-hampshire > TITLELXII > CHAPTER647 > 647-2
   I. A person is guilty of a misdemeanor if such person knowingly and unlawfully:
      (a) Permits gambling in any place under the person's control.
      (b) Gambles, or loans money or any thing of value for the purpose of aiding another to gamble.
      (c) Possesses a gambling machine.
   I-a. (a) A person is guilty of a misdemeanor if such person conducts, finances, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of a business and such person knowingly and unlawfully permits gambling on the premises of the business.
      (b) A person is guilty of a class B felony if such person conducts, finances, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of a business and such person knowingly and unlawfully conducts, finances, manages, supervises, or directs any gambling activity on the business premises which does any of the following:
         (1) Has had gross revenue of $2,000 in any single day.
         (2) Has been or remains in substantially continuous operation for a period in excess of 10 days.
         (3) Accepts wagers exceeding $5,000 during any 30 day period on future contingent events.
   II. For purposes of this section:
      (a) ""Antique gambling machine'' means any device or equipment at least 25 years old which is in the possession of a collector and which is not maintained or operated for gambling purposes.
      (b) ""Collector'' means a person who for nostalgic reasons, monetary investment, or personal interest acquires antique gambling machines as defined in subparagraph (a) for personal display or retention.
      (c) ""Family entertainment center'' means a place of business having at least 50 games or devices designed and manufactured only for bona fide amusement purposes on premises which are operated for the entertainment of the general public and tourists as a bona fide entertainment facility and not having more than 15 percent of the total games or machines being redemption slot machines or redemption poker machines.
      (d) ""Gambling'' means to risk something of value upon a future contingent event not under one's control or influence, upon an agreement or understanding that something of value will be received in the event of a certain outcome.
      (e) ""Gambling machine'' means any device or equipment which is capable of being used to discharge money or anything that may be exchanged for money, or to display any symbol entitling a person to receive money.
      (f) ""Redemption slot machine'' or ""redemption poker machine'' means any device or equipment which operates by means of the insertion of a coin or token and which may entitle the person playing or operating the game or machine the opportunity of additional chances or free plays or to receive points or coupons which may be exchanged for merchandise only, excluding cash and alcoholic beverages, provided the value for such points or coupons does not exceed 2 1/2 cents for each credit on the game or machine.
      (g) ""Unlawfully'' means not specifically authorized by law or not solely for amusement, without stake or possibility of gain or loss.
   III. All implements, equipment, and apparatus used in violation of this section shall be forfeited.
   IV. An antique gambling machine in the possession of a collector and which is not maintained or operated for gambling purposes shall not be subject to the provisions of this section.
   V. This section shall not apply to:
      (a) Dispenser devices approved by the racing and charitable gaming commission which are located at the regular meeting place of, or at a facility owned, leased, or utilized by, a charitable organization licensed under RSA 287-E:20.
      (b) A family entertainment center having redemption slot machines or redemption poker machines.
      (c) Cruise ships which are equipped with gambling machines whose primary purpose is touring. Any such cruise ship shall be allowed to temporarily enter New Hampshire coastal waters and ports for up to 48 hours, provided that all gambling machines on board are not in use or capable of being used while in New Hampshire coastal waters and ports. For the purposes of this paragraph ""cruise ship'' means any vessel which is capable of providing overnight accommodations for 500 or more people.
Source. 1971, 518:1. 1978, 23:1, 2. 1985, 124:1. 1987, 114:2. 1995, 75:3; 300:1. 1999, 277:1. 2004, 97:8, eff. July 10, 2004; 257:14, eff. Jan. 1, 2005. 2008, 25:1, eff. July 11, 2008.