Statutes > New-hampshire > TITLELXIII > CHAPTER664 > 664-2
As used in this chapter:
   I. ""Election'' means any general biennial or special election, political party primary, or presidential preference primary as provided in RSA 664:1.
* * *
   IV. ""Political party'' or ""party'' means any political organization or number of persons which can nominate candidates in any manner prescribed by law and has done so for the current election. The definition of the word ""party'' contained in RSA 652:11 shall not apply to this chapter.
   V. ""Political committee of a political party'' means a state, county, regional, city, ward, or town committee of a political party. A regional committee shall be composed only of members who are residents of towns or cities that form a contiguous land area, and shall have been created and approved by the state committee of the political party. To establish regional committees, a party shall amend its by-laws to authorize them in principle; a copy of the by-law authorization and evidence of the approval for each regional committee by the state committee shall be filed by the political party with the secretary of state before the first Wednesday in June of that year.
   VI. ""Political advertising'' means any communication, including buttons or printed material attached to motor vehicles, which expressly or implicitly advocates the success or defeat of any party, measure or person at any election.
   VII. ""Communication'' shall include, but not be limited to, publication in any newspaper or other periodical or on any Internet site, broadcasting on radio, television, or over any public address system, transmission by telephone or facsimile, placement on any billboards, outdoor facilities, window displays, posters, cards, pamphlets, leaflets, flyers, or other circulars, or in any direct mailing.
   VIII. ""Contribution'' shall mean a payment, gift, subscription, assessment, contract, payment for services, dues advance, forbearance or loan to a candidate or political committee made for the purpose of influencing the nomination or election of any candidate. ""Contributions'' shall include the use of any thing of value but shall not include the services of volunteers who receive no pay therefor or the use of personal resources by a candidate on behalf of his candidacy.
   IX. ""Expenditure'' shall mean the disbursement of money or thing of value or the making of a legally binding commitment to make such a disbursement in the future for the purpose of influencing the nomination for election or election of any candidate. It does not include the candidate's filing fee or his expenses for personal travel and subsistence.
   X. ""Measure'' shall mean any constitutional amendment or question which is submitted or intended to be submitted to a popular vote at an election.
* * *