Statutes > New-hampshire > TITLEXV > CHAPTER189 > 189-25
An elementary school is any school approved by the state board of education in which the subjects taught are those prescribed by the state board for the grades kindergarten through 8 of the public schools. However, a separate organization consisting of grades 7 through 9, or any grouping of these grades, may be recognized as a junior high school and so approved by the board. Also a separate organization consisting of grades 4 through 8 or any grouping of these grades may be recognized as a middle school and so approved by the state board. Any elementary school may include a kindergarten program which, if it is provided, shall precede the other elementary grades.
Source. 1919, 106:25. 1921, 85, II:12. PL 117:21. RL 135:25. RSA 189:25. 1963, 288:1. 1971, 178:1. 2007, 71:2, eff. Aug. 10, 2007.