Statutes > New-hampshire > TITLEXVIII > CHAPTER214 > 214-18
The executive director may order the suspension of the license of any person in his discretion, and without hearing, and may order the license delivered to him or his representative whenever he has reason to believe that the holder thereof is physically or mentally an improper or incompetent person to carry firearms, or is handling firearms improperly, or so as to endanger human life or property, or for any other cause that he may deem sufficient; but such suspension shall not be for a longer period than 30 days unless the executive director and the commission, after investigation and hearing, so determine. The executive director may order any license to be revoked after due hearing for any cause that he may deem sufficient.
Source. 1935, 124:7. RL 247:10. 1951, 81:1, eff. April 20, 1951.