Statutes > New-hampshire > TITLEXXXIV > CHAPTER374 > 374-33
No public utility or public utility holding company as defined in section 2(a)(7)(A) of the Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935 shall directly or indirectly acquire more than 10 percent, or more than the ownership level which triggers reporting requirements under 15 U.S.C., section 78-P, whichever is less, of the stocks or bonds of any other public utility or public utility holding company incorporated in or doing business in this state, unless the commission finds that such acquisition is lawful, proper and in the public interest. Nothing in this section shall prevent a public utility being in fact the owner on June 1, 1911, of the majority of the capital stock of any other public utility, or leasing or operating such other public utility, from acquiring the balance or all of the outstanding capital stock of such other public utility a majority of which stock is so owned or which is so leased or operated.
Source. 1911, 164:13. 1913, 145:13. PL 240:31. RL 289:31. 1951, 203:40. RSA 374:33. 1990, 113:1. 1993, 330:3, eff. Aug. 28, 1993.