Statutes > New-jersey > Title-17b > Section-17b-24 > 17b-24-7
17B:24-7.  Exemption of proceeds--annuity contracts
    a.  The benefits, rights, privileges, powers and options which under any annuity contract heretofore or hereafter issued are due or prospectively due the annuitant, shall not be subject to execution, garnishment, attachment, sequestration or other legal process nor shall the annuitant be compelled to exercise any such rights, privileges, powers, or options, nor shall creditors be allowed to interfere with or terminate the contract, except:
    (1) As to amounts paid, with intent to defraud creditors, for or as consideration for any such annuity, with interest thereon, and of which the creditor has given the insurer written notice at its home office prior to the making of the payments to the annuitant out of which the creditor seeks to recover.  Any such notice shall set forth such facts as will enable the insurer  to ascertain the particular annuity contract.
    (2) The total exemption of benefits presently due and payable to any annuitant periodically or at stated times under all annuity contracts under which he is an annuitant, shall not at any time exceed $500.00 per month for the length of time represented by such installments, and such periodic payments  in excess of $500.00 per month shall be subject to garnishee execution to the  same extent as are wages and salaries.
    (3) If the total benefits presently due and payable to any annuitant under all annuity contracts under which he is an annuitant, shall at any time exceed payment at the rate of $500.00 per month, then the court may order such annuitant to pay to a judgment creditor or apply on the judgment, in installments, such portion of such excess benefits as to the court may appear just and proper, after due regard for the reasonable requirements of the judgment debtor and his family, if dependent upon him as well as any prior court orders.
    b.  If the contract so provides, the benefits, rights, privileges, powers or  options accruing under such contract to a beneficiary or assignee shall not be  transferable nor subject to commutation, and if the benefits are payable  periodically or at stated times, the same exemptions and exceptions contained  herein for the annuitant, shall apply with respect to such beneficiary or  assignee.
     L.1971, c. 144, s. 17B:24-7.