Statutes > New-jersey > Title-30 > Section-30-11b > 30-11b-2
30:11B-2  Definitions.
2."Community residence for the developmentally disabled" means any community residential facility housing up to 16 persons with developmental disabilities, which provides food, shelter and personal guidance for persons with developmental disabilities who require assistance, temporarily or permanently, in order to live independently in the community.  Such residences shall not be considered health care facilities within the meaning of the "Health Care Facilities Planning Act," P.L.1971, c.136 (C.26:2H-1 et seq.) and shall include, but not be limited to, group homes, halfway houses, supervised apartment living arrangements and hostels.
"Community residence for the mentally ill" means any community residential facility which provides food, shelter and personal guidance, under such supervision as required, to not more than 15 persons with mental illness who require assistance temporarily or permanently, in order to live independently in the community.  These residences shall be approved for a purchase of service contract or an affiliation agreement pursuant to procedures established by the Division of Mental Health Services in the Department of Human Services or the Division of Child Behavioral Health Services in the Department of Children and Families, as applicable. These residences shall not house persons who have been assigned to a State psychiatric hospital after having been found not guilty of a criminal offense by reason of insanity or unfit to be tried on a criminal charge.  These residences shall not be considered health care facilities within the meaning of the "Health Care Facilities Planning Act," P.L.1971, c.136 (C.26:2H-1 et seq.) and shall include, but not be limited to, group homes, halfway houses, supervised apartment living arrangements, family care homes and hostels.
"Community residence for persons with head injuries" means a community residential facility providing food, shelter and personal guidance, under such supervision as required, to not more than 15 persons with head injuries, who require assistance, temporarily or permanently, in order to live in the community, and shall include, but not be limited to:  group homes, halfway houses, supervised apartment living arrangements, and hostels.  Such a residence shall not be considered a health care facility within the meaning of the "Health Care Facilities Planning Act," P.L.1971, c.136 (C.26:2H-1 et seq.).
"Developmental disability" or "developmentally disabled" means a severe, chronic disability of a person which: a. is attributable to a mental or physical impairment or combination of mental or physical impairments; b. is manifest before age 22; c. is likely to continue indefinitely; d. results in substantial functional limitations in three or more of the following areas of major life activity, that is, self-care, receptive and expressive language, learning, mobility, self-direction and capacity for independent living or economic self-sufficiency; and e. reflects the need for a combination and sequence of special interdisciplinary or generic care, treatment or other services which are of lifelong or extended duration and are individually planned and coordinated. Developmental disability includes, but is not limited to, severe disabilities attributable to an intellectual disability, autism, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, spina bifida and other neurological impairments where the above criteria are met.
"Mentally ill" or "mental illness" means any psychiatric disorder which has required an individual to receive either inpatient psychiatric care or outpatient psychiatric care on an extended basis.
"Person with head injury" means a person who has sustained an injury, illness or traumatic changes to the skull, the brain contents or its coverings which results in a temporary or permanent physiobiological decrease of cognitive, behavioral, social or physical functioning which causes partial or total disability.
L.1977, c.448, s.2; amended 1987, c.112, s.3; 1993, c.329, s.2; 1995, c.4, s.9; 2006, c.47, s.177; 2010, c.50, s.60.