Statutes > New-jersey > Title-30 > Section-30-4c > 30-4c-11
30:4C-11  Application for care and custody; verification, investigation.
11.Whenever it shall appear that any child within this State is of such circumstances that the child's safety or welfare will be endangered unless proper care or custody is provided, an application setting forth the facts in the case may be filed with the Division of Youth and Family Services by a parent or other relative of such child, by a person standing in loco parentis to such child, by a person or association or agency or public official having a special interest in such child or by the child himself, seeking that the division accept and provide such care or custody of such child as the circumstances may require.  Such application shall be in writing, and shall contain a statement of the relationship to or special interest in such child which justifies the filing of such application. The provisions of this section shall be deemed to include an application on behalf of an unborn child when the prospective mother is within this State at the time of application for such services.
Upon receipt of an application as provided in this section, the division shall verify the statements set forth in such application and shall investigate all the matters pertaining to the circumstances of the child.  If upon such verification and investigation it shall appear (a) that the safety or welfare of such child will be endangered unless proper care or custody is provided; (b) that the needs of such child cannot properly be provided for by financial assistance as made available by the laws of this State; (c) that there is no person legally responsible for the support of such child whose identity and whereabouts are known and who is willing and able to provide for the care and support required by such child; and (d) that such child, if suffering from a mental or physical disability requiring institutional care, is not immediately admissible to any public institution providing such care; then the division may accept and provide such care or custody as the circumstances of such child may require.
L.1951,c.138,s.11; amended 1962, c.197, s.14; 1991, c.275, s.1; 1999, c.53, s.22.