Statutes > New-jersey > Title-3b > Section-3b-14 > 3b-14-21
3B:14-21.  Removal for cause    The court may remove a fiduciary from office when:
    a.  After due notice of an order or judgment of the court so directing, he neglects or refuses, within the time fixed by the court, to file an inventory, render an account or give security or additional security;
    b.  After due notice of any other order or judgment of the court made under  its proper authority, he neglects or refuses to perform or obey the order or  judgment within the time fixed by the court;  or
    c.  He has embezzled, wasted or misapplied any part of the estate committed  to his custody, or has abused the trust and confidence reposed in him;  or
    d.  He has removed from the state or does not reside therein and neglects or  refuses to proceed with the administration of the estate and perform the duties  and trust devolving upon him;  or
    e.  He is of unsound mind or mentally incapacitated for the transaction of business;  or
    f.  One of two or more fiduciaries has neglected or refused to perform his duties or to join with the other fiduciary or fiduciaries in the administration  of the estate committed to their care whereby the proper administration and  settlement of the estate is or may be hindered or prevented.
     L.1981, c. 405, s. 3B:14-21, eff. May 1, 1982.