Statutes > New-jersey > Title-40 > Section-40-48 > 40-48-2-12m
40:48-2.12m.  Residential rental property;  certificate of inspection or occupancy prior to new occupancy;  authorization for ordinance
    The governing body of a municipality may adopt ordinances regulating the maintenance and condition of any unit of dwelling space, upon the termination of occupancy, in any residential rental property for the purpose of the safety,  healthfulness, and upkeep of the structure and the adherence to such other  standards of maintenance and condition as are required in the interest of  public safety, health and welfare.  Such ordinances shall require the owner of  any residential rental property, prior to rental or lease involving a new  occupancy of any unit of dwelling space in such property, to obtain a certificate of inspection or occupancy for the unit of dwelling space.  Such certificate of inspection or occupancy shall be issued by the municipality upon  the inspection of the unit of dwelling space by a municipal inspector and his  findings that such unit meets the standards provided by law.  The municipality  may charge a fee to fund the costs of the inspections and the issuance of the certificates.  For purposes of this act  "owner"  means the person who owns, purports to own, or exercises control of any residential rental property.
     L.1979, c. 476, s. 1, eff. Feb. 27, 1980.