Statutes > New-jersey > Title-58 > Section-58-12a > 58-12a-15
58:12A-15.  Excessive contaminant in system;  compliance within one year or  earlier;  extension;  failure to comply;  remedies    a.  The owner or operator of each public community water system which has been determined to contain a chemical or chemical compound identified pursuant to section 2 of this amendatory and supplementary act at a level exceeding the maximum contaminant level shall, within a year after receipt of the test results, take any action required to bring the water into compliance with the standard;  provided, however, that the commissioner may require compliance as promptly as necessary to abate an immediate public health threat, or extend the  period of compliance if new construction is required therefor;  provided further, however, that the extension shall be granted only upon a determination  by the commissioner, after a public hearing, that the extension will not pose  an imminent threat to public health.
    b.  In the event that the owner or operator of a public water system fails to bring the water supplied to consumers into compliance pursuant to subsection  a. of this section, the commissioner may enjoin the water purveyor from  continuing to supply water to the public, and establish, in conjunction with  the local board of health or county health department, or other appropriate  agency, a program to bring the water supply into compliance or provide an  alternate potable water supply for the customers of the system.
     L.1983, c. 443, s. 4, eff. Jan. 9, 1984.