Statutes > New-jersey > Title-59 > Section-59-10a > 59-10a-1
59:10A-1.  Attorney General's duty to defend State employees
    Except as provided in section 2 hereof, the Attorney General shall, upon a request of an employee or former employee of the State, provide for the defense  of any action brought against such State employee or former State employee on  account of an act or omission in the scope of his employment.
    For the purposes of this section, the Attorney General's duty to defend shall extend to a cross-action, counterclaim or cross-complaint against an employee or former employee.
     L.1972, c. 48, s. 1, eff. June 1, 1972.