Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-27 > Article-2b > Section-27-2b-15
27-2B-15. Medicaid eligibility.
A.     The following are eligible for medicaid:
(1)     a participant who is in transition to self-sufficiency due to employment or child support;
(2)     a pregnant woman who meets the income and resource requirements for New Mexico's aid to families with dependent children as they existed on July 16, 1996;
(3)     a member of a benefit group who is eighteen years of age or younger if the benefit group's income is below one hundred eighty-five percent of the federal poverty guidelines;
(4)     a pregnant woman whose income is below one hundred eighty-five percent of the federal poverty guidelines;
(5)     participants receiving federal supplemental security income;
(6)     an aged, blind or disabled person in an institution who meets all the supplemental security income standards except for income;
(7)     a person who meets all standards for institutional care but is cared for at home and meets eligibility standards for medicaid;
(8)     a qualified medicare beneficiary, qualified disabled working person or specified low-income medicare beneficiary; and
(9)     a foster child in the custody of the state or of an Indian pueblo, tribe or nation who meets eligibility standards for medicare.
B.     Effective October 1, 2001, for the medicaid category designated "JUL medicaid" by the department, the income eligibility criteria shall be the same as the income eligibility criteria set forth in the New Mexico Works Act [27-2B-1 to 27-2B-20 NMSA 1978].