Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-31 > Article-16a > Section-31-16a-7
31-16A-7. Program participation; costs; termination.
A.     A defendant may be diverted to a preprosecution diversion program for no less than six months and no longer than two years. A district attorney may extend the diversion period for a defendant as a disciplinary measure or to allow adequate time for restitution, provided that the extension coupled with the original period does not exceed two years. A district attorney may require as a program requirement that a defendant agree to such reasonable conditions as the district attorney deems necessary to ensure that the defendant will observe the laws of the United States and the various states and the ordinances of any municipality and shall require the defendant to pay to his office the costs related to his participation in the program not exceeding one thousand twenty dollars ($1,020) annually to be paid in monthly installments of not less than fifteen dollars ($15.00) and not more than eighty-five dollars ($85.00), subject to modification by the district attorney on the basis of changed financial circumstances. All costs collected by a district attorney pursuant to this subsection shall be transmitted to the administrative office of the district attorneys for credit to the district attorney fund.
B.     If a defendant does not comply with the terms, conditions and requirements of a preprosecution diversion program, his participation in the program shall be terminated, and the district attorney may proceed with the suspended criminal prosecution of the defendant.
C.     If the participation of a defendant in a preprosecution diversion program is terminated, the district attorney shall state in writing the specific reasons for the termination, which reasons shall be available for review by the defendant and his counsel.