Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-50 > Article-4a > Section-50-4a-7
50-4A-7. Enforcement.
A.     The workforce solutions department is authorized to enforce the Promoting Financial Independence for Victims of Domestic Abuse Act and to investigate complaints made by persons who claim to be aggrieved pursuant to the provisions of that act.
B.     The workforce solutions department and the employee have the right to bring an action in violation of the Promoting Financial Independence for Victims of Domestic Abuse Act in a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin further violations, recover actual damages sustained or both, together with costs and reasonable attorney fees.