Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-60 > Article-2e > Section-60-2e-12
60-2E-12. Conflicts of interest; board; executive director; employees.
A.     In addition to all other provisions of New Mexico law regarding conflicts of interest of state officials and employees, a member of the board, the executive director,  an employee of the board or a person in the immediate family of or residing in the household of any of the foregoing persons, shall not:
(1)     directly or indirectly, as a proprietor or as a member, stockholder, director or officer of a company, have an interest in a business engaged in gaming activities in this or another jurisdiction; or
(2)     accept or agree to accept any economic opportunity, gift, loan, gratuity, special discount, favor, hospitality or service having an aggregate value of one hundred dollars ($100) or more in any calendar year from a licensee or applicant.
B.     If a member of the board, the executive director or a person in the immediate family of or residing in the household of a member of the board or the executive director violates a provision of this section, the member of the board or executive director shall be removed from office.  A board member shall be removed by the governor, and the executive director shall be removed from the executive director's position by the board.