Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-60 > Article-2e > Section-60-2e-31
60-2E-31. Suitability of certain persons furnishing services or property or doing business with gaming operators; termination of association.
A.     The board may determine the suitability of any person who furnishes services or property to a gaming operator licensee under any arrangement pursuant to which the person receives compensation based on earnings, profits or receipts from gaming. The board may require the person to comply with the requirements of the Gaming Control Act and with the regulations of the board. If the board determines that the person is unsuitable, it may require the arrangement to be terminated.
B.     The board may require a person to apply for a finding of suitability to be associated with a gaming operator licensee if the person:
(1)     does business on the premises of a gaming establishment; or
(2)     provides any goods or services to a gaming operator licensee for compensation that the board finds to be grossly disproportionate to the value of the goods or services.
C.     If the board determines that a person is unsuitable to be associated with a gaming operator licensee, the association shall be terminated. Any agreement that entitles a business other than gaming to be conducted on the premises of a gaming establishment, or entitles a person other than a licensee to conduct business with the gaming operator licensee, is subject to termination upon a finding of unsuitability of the person seeking association with a gaming operator licensee. Every agreement shall be deemed to include a provision for its termination without liability on the part of the gaming operator licensee upon a finding by the board of the unsuitability of the person seeking or having an association with the gaming operator licensee. Failure to include that condition in the agreement is not a defense in any action brought pursuant to this section to terminate the agreement. If the application is not presented to the board within thirty days following demand or the unsuitable association is not terminated, the board may pursue any remedy or combination of remedies provided in the Gaming Control Act.