Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-60 > Article-7a > Section-60-7a-9
60-7A-9. Credit extension by wholesalers.
It is a violation of the Liquor Control Act [60-3A-1 NMSA 1978] for any wholesaler to extend credit or to agree to extend credit for the sale of alcoholic beverages to any retailer, dispenser, canopy licensee, restaurant licensee, club licensee or governmental licensee or its lessee for any period more than thirty calendar days from the date of the invoice required under the provisions of Section 60-8A-3 NMSA 1978. A violation of this section does not bar recovery by the wholesaler for the total indebtedness of the retailer, dispenser, canopy licensee, restaurant licensee, club licensee or governmental licensee or its lessee.