Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-60 > Article-7b > Section-60-7b-11
60-7B-11. Employment of minors.
A.     Except as provided in Subsection B of this section, it is a violation of the Liquor Control Act [60-3A-1 NMSA 1978] for any person licensed pursuant to the provisions of the Liquor Control Act or for any employee, agent or lessee of that person knowingly to employ or use the service of any minor in the sale and service of alcoholic beverages.
B.     A person holding a dispenser's, restaurant or club license may employ persons nineteen years of age or older to sell or serve alcoholic beverages in an establishment that is held out to the public as a place where meals are prepared and served and the primary source of revenue is food, and where the sale or consumption of alcoholic beverages is not the primary activity, except that a person under the age of 21 years of age shall not be employed as a bartender.