Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-65 > Article-2a > Section-65-2a-28
65-2A-28. Designation of an agent for service of process.
A.     An applicant for an operating authority shall file with the commission an appointment in writing of a resident agent for service of process. The appointment shall specify the address of the agent and shall stipulate that service upon the appointed agent of process of the commission or of a court shall have the same force and effect as if service had been made personally upon the motor carrier within this state. The appointment shall continue in force until the motor carrier files an appointment of a substitute agent, or until liability against the motor carrier growing out of its operations in the state has terminated. A copy of the appointment, duly certified by the commission, shall be accepted as sufficient evidence of appointment of an agent in a court of the state.
B.     If a motor carrier owning an operating authority from the commission operates without appointing a resident agent for service of process, or the commission has unsuccessfully attempted to serve process upon the designated resident agent, the motor carrier shall be deemed to have appointed the secretary of state as its resident agent for service of process in an action or proceeding against the motor carrier growing out of an accident, collision or transaction in which the motor carrier may be involved by operating in this state.
C.     If the secretary of state is served with process directed to a motor carrier owning an operating authority from the commission, the secretary of state shall forward the process by certified mail to the motor carrier at the address shown on its last change of address report, annual report or application with respect to its operating authority, whichever is most recent. The secretary of state shall file a certificate of service with the commission, which shall be accepted as prima facie proof of service.
D.     The secretary of state shall assess to the motor carrier the fee prescribed in Section 36 of the Motor Carrier Act [65-2A-36 NMSA 1978] for a process from a court served upon the secretary of state but shall not charge a fee for service of commission process.
E.     The principal motor carrier of a household goods agent shall be deemed to be the agent for service of process of the household goods agent unless the household goods agent notifies the commission in writing of the substitution of another agent for service of process.