Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-65 > Article-2a > Section-65-2a-32
65-2A-32. Administrative penalties.
A.     If the commission finds after investigation that a provision of the Motor Carrier Act [65-2A-1 NMSA 1978] or an order or rule of the commission is being, has been or is about to be violated, it may issue an order specifying the actual or proposed acts or omissions to act that constitute a violation and require that the violation be discontinued, rectified or prevented.
B.     Notwithstanding the existence of any other penalties, the commission may assess an administrative fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for each violation of a provision of the Motor Carrier Act or of a lawful rule or order of the commission. In case of a continuing violation, each day's violation shall be deemed to be a separate and distinct offense.
C.     Notwithstanding the existence of other penalties, the commission may assess an administrative fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) against a person knowingly using a motor carrier not properly authorized by the commission.
D.     All penalties accruing under the Motor Carrier Act shall be cumulative, and a suit for recovery of one penalty shall not be a bar to or affect the recovery of any other penalty or be a bar to any criminal prosecution under the Motor Carrier Act.