Statutes > New-york > Env > Article-44 > 44-0119
§ 44-0119. Greenway compact.    1.  The council shall guide and support a cooperative planning process  to establish a voluntary regional compact among  the  counties,  cities,  towns  and  villages of the greenway to further the recommended criteria  of natural and cultural resource protection, conservation and management  of renewable natural resources, regional planning, economic development,  public access and heritage education.    2. Initially, the council shall offer technical  assistance  from  the  conservancy and state agencies to the riverside communities in attaining  the  goal of establishing and having maximum effective implementation of  local  planning  and  zoning  through  natural  and  cultural  resources  inventories,  the  adoption of a comprehensive zoning ordinance or local  law, master plan, site plan and subdivision plat review consistent  with  the  greenway  criteria.  The  council  shall  also encourage the use of  cluster  zoning,   historic   preservation   ordinances,   transfer   of  development  rights,  conservation  easements,  designation  of critical  environmental areas and other zoning  techniques  where  appropriate  to  attain  local planning and environmental objectives and participation in  the coastal  management  program  and  the  state  urban  cultural  park  program. The council and the conservancy may each, consistent with their  respective  responsibilities  as  provided  in  this article, enter into  contracts not to exceed fifty percent of  project  cost  with  riverside  communities  and  in  consultation  with  appropriate state agencies for  purposes  of  administrating  grants  pursuant   to   this   subdivision  including,  but  not  limited to, grants to conduct natural and cultural  resources inventories,  prepare  or  update  a  master  plan,  a  zoning  ordinance,   a   transfer  of  development  rights  ordinance,  a  local  government waterfront revitalization program,  an  urban  cultural  park  feasibility   study   or   management  plan  or  a  tourism  development  feasibility study or plan. Any community which receives a grant pursuant  to this subdivision may,  at  the  discretion  of  the  council  or  the  conservancy,  contribute  its  fifty  percent of the project cost in the  form of an in kind or other non-monetary contribution.    3. Not later than four years after the effective date of this article,  the council shall convene meetings of the  chief  elected  officials  of  counties, cities, towns and villages or their designated representatives  for  each  of  the subregional districts designated by the council. Such  officials in each district shall organize to prepare,  or  cause  to  be  prepared  within  twenty-four  months, a comprehensive regional plan for  their district to be submitted to the  council.  The  conservancy  shall  offer  technical  assistance in preparation of such plans and amendments  thereof. Within funds available therefor, the council shall grant  funds  to meet the cost of each regional plan and amendments thereof. Each such  regional  plan  shall  address  the greenway criteria and the objectives  adopted by the council by provisions  including,  but  not  limited  to,  identifying  developments  of  regional  impact  and  areas  of regional  concern including, but  not  limited  to  identifying  necessary  public  facilities   and   infrastructure  consistent  with  such  criteria  and  objectives and providing for the voluntary adoption by action of a local  legislative body and  implementation  of  relevant  provisions  by  each  participating  county,  city, town and village. The council shall review  each regional plan for its consistency with the  greenway  criteria  and  objectives and to assure that the regional plans conform to establish an  overall greenway compact. Upon finding such consistency and conformance,  the  council shall approve the regional plan and, upon approving all the  regional plans, shall produce an overall greenway plan to  be  known  as  the  compact.  If  the local officials in any district fail to produce a  regional plan for their district or submit such plan which  the  councilcannot  approve,  the  council  may  prepare  or  cause to be prepared a  district plan which cities, towns and  villages  in  such  district  may  voluntarily  adopt by local law to become participating communities. The  council's  actions  shall  not  be inconsistent with the requirements of  article forty-two of the executive law in approving any regional plan.    4. Upon approval by the council of a regional plan, each county, city,  town or village within the district for which the plan was prepared  and  which  adopted  the  plan  by  its local legislative body shall become a  participating community in the greenway compact by adopting the regional  plan as provided in such plan.    4-a. Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, the mayor of  the city of New York may submit those portions of such city's waterfront  revitalization program, prepared pursuant to article  forty-two  of  the  executive  law  and  adopted  through  the  process for the adoption and  amendment of plans contained in  the  charter  of  such  city,  as  such  program  applies  to areas within the greenway, as the regional plan for  the region comprised of  the  areas  of  Bronx  and  New  York  counties  designated  pursuant  to  section 44-0109 of this article.  The mayor of  such city may submit amendments to such regional  plan  adopted  through  the  process  for  the  adoption and amendment of plans contained in the  charter of such city. Any  such  plan  or  amendment  thereof  submitted  pursuant  to  this  subdivision  shall  be  deemed to have been approved  pursuant to this section and, upon submission of such plan, the areas of  the city of New York designated pursuant  to  section  44-0109  of  this  article  and which are
* * *