Statutes > New-york > Lfn > Article-1 > 2-00
§ 2.00 Definitions. As used in this chapter:    1. The term "municipality" shall mean a county, city, town or village.    2.  The  term "school district" shall mean any school district, except  the school districts of the cities  of  New  York,  Buffalo,  Rochester,  Syracuse and Yonkers.    2-a.  The  term  "city  school  district"  shall  mean the cit
* * *
 or  (b)  the  executive  of  a city to veto the acts of the  council, common council or  board  of  aldermen,  or  of  the  board  of  estimate,  board  of estimate and apportionment or board of estimate and  contract, when such bodies are  acting  alone  or  jointly  or  (c)  the  executive of a village to veto the acts of the board of trustees.    5. The term "chief fiscal officer" shall mean:    (a)  (1)  In  the  case of counties operating under (1) an alternative  form of county government or charter  enacted  as  a  state  statute  or  adopted  under the alternative county government law or by local law, or  (2) the optional county government law, the official designated in  such  statute,  consolidated law or local law as the chief fiscal officer, or,  if no such designation is made therein, the official  possessing  powers  and  duties  similar to those of a county treasurer under the county law  as shall be designated by local law.    (2) In the case of counties not included in subparagraph (1)  of  this  paragraph,  the  treasurer,  except  that,  in the case of such counties  having a comptroller, it shall mean the comptroller.    (b) In the case of cities, the comptroller; if a city does not have  a  comptroller,  the  treasurer;  if a city has neither a comptroller nor a  treasurer, such official possessing powers and duties similar  to  those  of  a  city  treasurer  as  the  finance  board  shall,  by  resolution,  designate. A certified copy of such designation shall be filed with  the  state comptroller and shall be a public record.    (c) In the case of towns, the town supervisor; if a town has more than  one supervisor, the presiding supervisor.    (d) In the case of villages, the village treasurer.    (e)  In the case of school districts, the chairman or president of the  school board; in the case of  common  school  districts  having  a  sole  trustee, such trustee.    (f) In the case of fire districts, the district treasurer; in the case  of  other  district  corporations,  such  official  as the finance board  shall, by resolution, designate. A certified copy  of  such  designation  shall be filed with the state comptroller and shall be a public record.    5-a. The term "chief executive officer" shall mean:    (a) In the case of counties, the chairman of the board of supervisors,  except  that  in those counties having a county administrator, director,  executive, manager or president, it shall mean such latter officer.    (b) In the case of cities, the mayor,  except  that  in  those  cities  having a city manager, it shall mean such city manager.    (c) In the case of towns, the supervisor or presiding supervisor.    (d)  In the case of villages, the mayor, except that in those villages  having a president or manager, it shall mean such latter officer.    (e) In the case of school districts, the chairman or president of  the  school  board;  in  the  case  of  common school districts having a sole  trustee, such trustee.    (f) In the case of fire  districts,  the  chairman  of  the  board  of  commissioners;  in the case of other district corporations, the chairman  of the board of commissioners or other comparable officer of the finance  board of such district corporation.    6. The term "obligations" shall mean bonds or notes.    7. The term  "average  assessed  valuation"  shall  mean  the  average  assessed  valuation  of  the real property within a municipality, school  district or fire district subject to taxation for any  purpose  by  such  municipality,   school  district  or  fire  district  as  determined  byaveraging the assessed valuation of  such  real  property  in  the  last  completed  assessment  role  and  the four preceding assessment rolls of  such municipality, school district or fire district. If less  than  five  assessment  rolls have been prepared for a municipality, school district  or fire district, the average assessed valuation shall be determined  by  averaging  the  assessed valuation in the last completed assessment roll  and all the preceding assessment  rolls  of  such  municipality,  school  district  or fire district.  For the purpose of contracting indebtedness  or for the purpose of preparing debt statements,  the  assessment  rolls  referred  to  in  this  subdivision  shall mean such assessment rolls as  completed, verified and filed by the assessors.    7-a. The term "average full valuation" shall  mean  the  valuation  of  taxable  real estate of a municipality or of a school district in a city  which is derived by dividing the assessed  valuations  of  taxable  real  estate  on the last completed and the four preceding assessment rolls by  the equalization rates established by the authorized  state  officer  or  agency  for  such rolls or, in the case of school districts, by the city  and town rates so established for the rolls on which the school district  rolls were based. In a county the average full valuation of taxable real  estate thereof shall be derived by dividing the assessed  valuations  of  taxable  real estate on the last completed and four preceding assessment  rolls of  the  cities  and  towns  therein  by  the  equalization  rates  established  for  such  rolls;  provided,  however, in a county having a  county department of assessment the state equalization rates established  for the cities and towns therein on the basis of the county  roll  shall  be  applied  to  the appropriate portions of the county roll. The sum of  the  quotients  thus  obtained  shall  be  divided  by  five.  In   such 
* * *