Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_104E > GS_104E-6_2
§ 104E‑6.2.  Localordinances prohibiting low‑level radioactive waste facilities invalid;petition to preempt local ordinance.
(a)        It is the intent ofthe General Assembly to maintain a uniform system for the management of low‑levelradioactive waste and to place limitations upon the exercise by all units oflocal government in North Carolina of the power to regulate the management oflow‑level radioactive waste by means of special, local, or private actsor resolutions, ordinances, property restrictions, zoning regulations, orotherwise. Notwithstanding any authority granted to counties, municipalities,or other local authorities to adopt local ordinances, including but not limitedto those imposing taxes, fees, or charges or regulating health, environment, orland use, any local ordinance that prohibits or has the effect of prohibitingthe establishment or operation of a low‑level radioactive waste facilitythat the Secretary has preempted pursuant to subsections (b) through (f) ofthis section, shall be invalid to the extent necessary to effectuate thepurposes of this Chapter. To this end, all provisions of special, local, orprivate acts or resolutions are repealed that:
(1)        Prohibit thetransportation, treatment, storage, or disposal of low‑level radioactivewaste within any county, city, or other political subdivision.
(2)        Prohibit the sitingof a low‑level radioactive waste facility within any county, city, orother political subdivision.
(3)        Place anyrestriction or condition not placed by this Chapter upon the transportation,treatment, storage, or disposal of low‑level radioactive waste, or uponthe siting of a low‑level radioactive waste facility within any county,city, or other political subdivision.
(4)        In any manner are inconflict or inconsistent with the provisions of this Chapter.
(a1)      No special, local,or private acts or resolutions enacted or taking effect hereafter may beconstrued to modify, amend, or repeal any portion of this Chapter unless itexpressly provides for such by specific references to the appropriate sectionof this Chapter. Further to this end, all provisions of local ordinances,including those regulating land use, adopted by counties, municipalities, orother local authorities that prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting theestablishment or operation of a low‑level radioactive waste facility areinvalidated to the extent preempted by the Secretary pursuant to this Section.
(b)        When a low‑levelradioactive waste facility would be prevented from construction or operation bya county, municipal, or other local ordinance, the operator of the proposedfacility may petition the Secretary to review the matter. After receipt of apetition, the Secretary shall hold a hearing in accordance with the proceduresin subsection (c) of this section and shall determine whether or to what extentto preempt the local ordinance to allow for the establishment and operation ofthe facility.
* * *