Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_105 > GS_105-275
§ 105‑275.  Propertyclassified and excluded from the tax base.
The following classes ofproperty are designated special classes under Article V, Sec. 2(2), of theNorth Carolina Constitution and are excluded from tax:
* * *
d.         Real or personalproperty that is used or, if under construction, is to be used by a majorrecycling facility as defined in G.S. 105‑129.25 predominantly forrecycling or resource recovering of or from solid waste, if the Department ofEnvironment and Natural Resources furnishes a certificate to the tax supervisorof the county in which the property is situated stating the Department ofEnvironment and Natural Resources has found that the described property hasbeen or will be constructed or installed for use by a major recycling facility,complies or will comply with the rules of the Department of Environment andNatural Resources, and has, or will have as a purpose recycling or resourcerecovering of or from solid waste.
(9) through (11) Repealed bySession Laws 1987, c. 813, s. 5.
(12)      Real property ownedby a nonprofit corporation or association exclusively held and used by itsowner for educational and scientific purposes as a protected natural area. (Forpurposes of this subdivision, the term "protected natural area" meansa nature reserve or park in which all types of wild nature, flora and fauna,and biotic communities are preserved for observation and study.)
(13)      Repealed by SessionLaws 1973, c. 904.
(14)      Motor vehicleschassis belonging to nonresidents, which chassis temporarily enters the Statefor the purpose of having a body mounted thereon.
(15)      Upon the date onwhich each county's next general reappraisal of real property under theprovisions of G.S. 105‑286(a) becomes effective, standing timber, pulpwood,seedlings, saplings, and other forest growth. (The purpose of thisclassification is to encourage proper forest management practices and todevelop and maintain the forest resources of the State.)
(16)      Non‑businessProperty. – As used in this subdivision, the term "non‑businessproperty" means personal property that is used by the owner of theproperty for a purpose other than the production of income and is not used inconnection with a business. The term includes household furnishings, clothing,pets, lawn tools, and lawn equipment. The term does not include motor vehicles,mobile homes, aircraft, watercraft, or engines for watercraft.
(17)      Real and personalproperty belonging to the American Legion, Veterans of Foreign Wars, DisabledAmerican Veterans, or to any similar veterans organizations chartered by theCongress of the United States or organized and operated on a statewide ornationwide basis, and any post or local organization thereof, when usedexclusively for meeting or lodge purposes by said organization, together withsuch additional adjacent real property as may be necessary for the convenientand normal use of the buildings thereon. Notwithstanding the exclusive‑userequirement hereinabove established, if a part of a property that otherwisemeets this subdivision's requirements is used for a purpose that would requirethat it not be listed, appraised, assessed or taxed if the entire property wereso used, that
* * *
(23)      Tangible personalproperty imported from outside the United States and held in a Foreign TradeZone for the purpose of sale, manufacture, processing, assembly, grading,cleaning, mixing or display and tangible personal property produced in theUnited States and held in a Foreign Trade Zone for exportation, either in itsoriginal form or as altered by any of the above processes.
(24)      Cargo containers andcontainer chassis used for the transportation of cargo by vessels in oceancommerce.
            Theterm "container" applies to those nondisposable receptacles of apermanent character and strong enough for repeated use and specially designedto facilitate the carriage of goods, by one or more modes of transport, one ofwhich shall be by ocean vessels, without intermediate reloadings and fittedwith devices permitting its ready handling particularly in the transfer fromone transport mode to another.
(24a)    Aircraft that is ownedor leased by an interstate air courier, is apportioned under G.S. 105‑337to the air courier's hub in this State, and is used in the air courier'soperations in this State. For the purpose of this subdivision, the terms"interstate air courier" and "hub" have the meaningsprovided in G.S. 105‑164.3.
(25)      Tangible personalproperty shipped into this State for the purpose of repair, alteration,maintenance or servicing and reshipment to the owner outside this State.
(26)      For the tax yearimmediately following transfer of title, tangible personal propertymanufactured in this State for the account of a nonresident customer and heldby the manufacturer for shipment. For the purpose of this subdivision, the term"nonresident" means a taxpayer having no place of business in NorthCarolina.
(27),     (28) Repealed bySession Laws 1983, c. 643, s. 1.
(29)      Real property andeasements wholly and exclusively held and used for nonprofit historicpreservation purposes by a nonprofit historical association or institution,including real property owned by a nonprofit corporation organized for historicpreservation purposes and held by its owner exclusively for sale under anhistoric preservation agreement to be prepared and recorded, at the time ofsale, under the provisions of the Conservation and Historic PreservationAgreements Act, Article 4, Chapter 121 of the General Statutes of NorthCarolina.
(29a)    (Effective fortaxes imposed for taxable years beginning before July 1, 2008) Land withinan historic district, held by a nonprofit corporation organized for historicpreservation purposes, for use as a future site for an historic structure thatis to be moved to the site from another location. Property may be classifiedunder this subdivision for no more than five years. The taxes that wouldotherwise be due on land classified under this subdivision shall be a lien onthe real property of the taxpayer as provided in G.S. 105‑355(a). Thetaxes shall be carried forward in the records of the taxing unit or units asdeferred taxes and shall be payable five years from the fiscal year theexclusion is first claimed unless an historic structure is moved onto the siteduring that time. If an historic structure has not been moved to the sitewithin five years, then deferred taxes for the
* * *