Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_105 > GS_105-275
§ 105‑275.  Propertyclassified and excluded from the tax base.
The following classes ofproperty are designated special classes under Article V, Sec. 2(2), of theNorth Carolina Constitution and are excluded from tax:
* * *
(29a)    (Effective fortaxes imposed for taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 2008) Landthat is within an historic district and is held by a nonprofit corporationorganized for historic preservation purposes for use as a future site for anhistoric structure that is to be moved to the site from another location.Property may be classified under this subdivision for no more than five years.The taxes that would otherwise be due on land classified under this subdivisionshall be a lien on the real property of the taxpayer as provided in G.S. 105‑355(a).The taxes shall be carried forward in the records of the taxing unit or unitsas deferred taxes. The deferred taxes are due and payable in accordance withG.S. 105‑277.1F when the property loses its eligibility for deferral as aresult of a disqualifying event. A disqualifying event occurs when an historicstructure is not moved to the property within five years from the first day ofthe fiscal year the property was classified under this subdivision.
(30)      Repealed by SessionLaws 1987, c. 813, s. 5.
(31)      (Effective fortaxes imposed for taxable years beginning before July 1, 2008) Intangiblepersonal property other than leasehold interests in exempted real property.This subdivision does not affect the taxation of software not otherwiseexcluded by subdivision (40) of this section.
(31)      (Effective fortaxes imposed for taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 2008)Intangible personal property other than a leasehold interest that is inexempted real property and is not excluded under subdivision (31e) of thissection. This subdivision does not affect the taxation of software nototherwise excluded by subdivision (40) of this section.
(31a) through (31d) Repealed bySession Laws 1997‑23, s. 3.
(31e)    (Effective fortaxes imposed for taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 2008) Aleasehold interest in real property that is exempt under G.S. 105‑278.1and is used to provide affordable housing for employees of the unit ofgovernment that owns the property.
(32)      Recodified as G.S.105‑278.6A by Session Laws 1998‑212, s. 29A.18(a), effective fortaxes imposed for taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 1998.
(32a)    Inventories owned bycontractors.
(33)      Inventories owned bymanufacturers.
(34)      Inventories owned byretail and wholesale merchants.
(35)      Severable developmentrights, as defined in G.S. 136‑66.11(a), when severed and evidenced by adeed recorded in the office of the register of deeds pursuant to G.S. 136‑66.11(c).
(36)      Repealed by SessionLaws 2001‑474, s. 8, effective November 29, 2001.
(37)      Poultry and livestockand feed used in the production of poultry and livestock.
(38)      Repealed by Session Laws2001‑474, s. 8, effective November 29, 2001.
(39)      Real and personalproperty that is: (i) owned by a nonprofit corporation organized upon therequest of a State or local government unit for the sole purpose of financingprojects for public use, (ii) leased to a unit of State or local governmentwhose property is exempt from taxation under G.S. 105‑278.1, and (iii)used in whole or in part for a public purpose by the unit of State or localgovernment. If only part of the property is used for a public purpose, onlythat part is excluded from the tax. This subdivision does not apply if anydistributions are made to members, officers, or directors of the nonprofitcorporation.
(39a)    A correctionalfacility, including construction in progress, that is located on land owned bythe State and is constructed pursuant to a contract with the State, and anyleasehold interest in the land owned by the State upon which the correctionalfacility is located.
(40)      Computer software andany documentation related to the computer software. As used in thissubdivision, the term "computer software" means any program orroutine used to cause a computer to perform a specific task or set of tasks.The term includes system and application programs and database storage andmanagement programs.
Theexclusion established by this subdivision does not apply to computer softwareand its related documentation if the computer software meets one or more of thefollowing descriptions:
a.         It is embeddedsoftware. "Embedded software" means computer instructions, known asmicrocode, that reside permanently in the internal memory of a computer systemor other equipment and are not intended to be removed without terminating theoperation of the computer system or equipment and removing a computer chip, acircuit, or another mechanical device.
b.         It is purchased orlicensed from a person who is unrelated to the taxpayer and it is capitalizedon the books of the taxpayer in accordance with generally accepted accountingprinciples, including financial accounting standards issued by the FinancialAccounting Standards Board. A person is unrelated to a taxpayer if (i) thetaxpayer and the person are not subject to any common ownership, eitherdirectly or indirectly, and (ii) neither the taxpayer nor the person has anyownership interest, either directly or indirectly, in the other.
Thissubdivision does not affect the value or taxable status of any property that isotherwise subject to taxation under this Subchapter.
Theprovisions of the exclusion established by this subdivision are not severable.If any provision of this subdivision or its application is held invalid, theentire subdivision is repealed.
(41)      Objects of art heldby the North Carolina State Art Society, Incorporated.
* * *