Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_105 > GS_105-277_3
§ 105‑277.3. Agricultural, horticultural, and forestland – Classifications.
(a)        Classes Defined. – Thefollowing classes of property are designated special classes of property underauthority of Section 2(2) of Article V of the North Carolina Constitution andmust be appraised, assessed, and taxed as provided in G.S. 105‑277.2through G.S. 105‑277.7.
* * *
(d)        Exception forConservation Reserve Program. – Land enrolled in the federal ConservationReserve Program authorized by 16 U.S.C. Chapter 58 is considered to be inactual production, and income derived from participation in the federalConservation Reserve Program may be used in meeting the minimum gross incomerequirements of this section either separately or in combination with incomefrom actual production. Land enrolled in the federal Conservation ReserveProgram must be assessed as agricultural land if it is planted in vegetationother than trees, or as forestland if it is planted in trees.
(d1)      (Effective fortaxes imposed for taxable years beginning before July 1, 2010) Exceptionfor Easements on Qualified Conservation Lands Previously Appraised at UseValue. – Property that is appraised at its present‑use value under G.S.105‑277.4(b) shall continue to qualify for appraisal, assessment, andtaxation as provided in G.S. 105‑277.2 through G.S. 105‑277.7 aslong as the property is subject to an enforceable conservation easement thatwould qualify for the conservation tax credit provided in G.S. 105‑130.34and G.S. 105‑151.12, without regard to actual production or incomerequirements of this section. Notwithstanding G.S. 105‑277.3(b) and (b1),subsequent transfer of the property does not extinguish its present‑usevalue eligibility as long as the property remains subject to an enforceableconservation easement that qualifies for the conservation tax credit providedin G.S. 105‑130.34 and G.S. 105‑151.12. The exception provided inthis subsection applies only to that part of the property that is subject tothe easement.
(d1)      (Effective fortaxes imposed for taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 2010)Exception for Easements on Qualified Conservation Lands Previously Appraised atUse Value. – Property that is appraised at its present‑use value underG.S. 105‑277.4(b) shall continue to qualify for appraisal, assessment,and taxation as provided in G.S. 105‑277.2 through G.S. 105‑277.7as long as (i) the property is subject to an enforceable conservation easementthat would qualify for the conservation tax credit provided in G.S. 105‑130.34and G.S. 105‑151.12, without regard to actual production or incomerequirements of this section; and (ii) the taxpayer received no more thanseventy‑five percent (75%) of the fair market value of the donatedproperty interest in compensation. Notwithstanding G.S. 105‑277.3(b) and(b1), subsequent transfer of the property does not extinguish its present‑usevalue eligibility as long as the property remains subject to an enforceableconservation easement that qualifies for the conservation tax credit providedin G.S. 105‑130.34 and G.S. 105‑151.12. The exception provided inthis subsection applies only to that part of the property that is
* * *