Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_105 > GS_105-290
§ 105‑290.  Appeals toProperty Tax Commission.
(a)        Duty to HearAppeals. – In its capacity as the State board of equalization and review, theProperty Tax Commission shall hear and adjudicate appeals from boards of countycommissioners and from county boards of equalization and review as provided inthis section.
* * *
(2)        Upon such an appealthe Property Tax Commission shall proceed to hear the appeal in accordance withthe procedures provided in subdivisions (b)(1) and (b)(2), above, and inscheduling the hearing upon such an appeal, the Commission shall give itpriority over appeals that may be pending before the Commission under theprovisions of subsection (b), above. The decision of the Commission upon suchan appeal shall be embodied in an order as provided in subdivision (c)(3),below.
(3)        On the basis of thefindings of fact and conclusions of law made after any hearing provided for bythis subsection (c), the Property Tax Commission shall enter an order(incorporating the findings and conclusions):
a.         Modifying orconfirming the order adopting the schedules, standards, and rules challenged,or
b.         Requiring the boardof county commissioners to revise or modify its order of adoption in accordancewith the instructions of the Commission and to present the order as thusrevised or modified for approval by the Commission under rules and regulationsprescribed by the Commission.
(d)        Witnesses andDocuments. – Upon its own motion or upon the request of any party to an appeal,the Property Tax Commission, or any member of the Commission, or any employeeof the Department of Revenue so authorized by the Commission shall examinewitnesses under oath administered by any member of the Commission or anyemployee of the Department so authorized by the Commission, and examine thedocuments of any person if there is ground for believing that informationcontained in such documents is pertinent to the decision of any appeal pendingbefore the Commission, regardless of whether such person is a party to theproceeding before the Commission. Witnesses and documents examined under theauthority of this subsection (d) shall be examined only after service of asubpoena as provided in subdivision (d)(1), below. The travel expenses of anywitness subpoenaed and the cost of serving any subpoena shall be borne by theparty that requested the subpoena.
(1)        The Property TaxCommission, a member of the Commission, or any employee of the Department ofRevenue authorized by the Commission, is authorized and empowered to subpoenawitnesses and to subpoena documents upon a subpoena to be signed by thechairman of the Commission directed to the witness or witnesses or to theperson or persons having custody of the documents sought. Subpoenas issuedunder this subdivision may be served by any officer authorized to servesubpoenas.
(2)        Any person who shallwillfully fail or refuse to appear, to produce subpoenaed documents in responseto a subpoena, or to testify as provided in this subsection (d) shall be guiltyof a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(3)        Upon a motion, theProperty Tax Commission, or a member of the Commission may quash a subpoena if,after a hearing, the Commission finds any of the following:
a.         The subpoenarequires the production of evidence that does not relate to a matter in issue.
b.         The subpoena failsto describe with sufficient particularity the evidence required to be produced.
c.         The subpoena issubject to being quashed for any other reason sufficient in law.
(d1)      Hearing on Motion toQuash Subpoena; Appeal. – A hearing on a motion to quash a subpoena pursuant tosubdivision (d)(3) of this section shall be heard at least 10 days prior to thehearing for which the subpoena was issued. The denial of a motion to quash asubpoena is subject to immediate judicial review in the Superior Court of WakeCounty or in the superior court of the county where the person subject to thesubpoena resides.
(e)        Time Limits forAppeals. – A notice of appeal from an order of a board of county commissioners,other than an order adopting a uniform schedule of values, or from a board ofequalization and review shall be filed with the Property Tax Commission within30 days after the date the board mailed a notice of its decision to theproperty owner. A notice of appeal from an order adopting a schedule of valuesshall be filed within the time set in subsection (c).
(f)         Notice of Appeal.– A notice of appeal filed with the Property Tax Commission shall be in writingand shall state the grounds for the appeal. A property owner who files a noticeof appeal shall send a copy of the notice to the appropriate county assessor.
(g)        What ConstitutesFiling. – A notice of appeal submitted to the Property Tax Commission by ameans other than United States mail is considered to be filed on the date it isreceived in the office of the Commission. A notice of appeal submitted to theProperty Tax Commission by United States mail is considered to be filed on thedate shown on the postmark stamped by the United States Postal Service. If anappeal submitted by United States mail is not postmarked or the postmark doesnot show the date of mailing, the appeal is considered to be filed on the dateit is received in the office of the Commission. A property owner who files anappeal with the Commission has the burden of proving that the appeal is timely.(1939, c. 310,ss. 202, 1107, 1109; 1955, c. 1350, s. 10; 1967, c. 1196, s. 3; 1969, c. 7, ss.1, 2; 1971, c. 806, s. 1; 1973, c. 476, s. 193;
* * *