Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_105 > GS_105-295
§105‑295.  Oath of office for assessor.
The assessor, as the holder ofan appointed office, shall take the oath required by Article VI, § 7 of theNorth Carolina Constitution with the following phrase added to it: "that Iwill not allow my actions as assessor to be influenced by personal or politicalfriendships or obligations,". The oath must be filed with the clerk of theboard of county commissioners. (1939, c. 310, s. 402; 1971,c. 806, s. 1; 1987, c. 45, s. 1; 1991, c. 110, s. 4; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992),c. 1007, s. 21.)