Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_105 > GS_105-316_6
§105‑316.6.  Penalties for violations.
(a)        Any person requiredby G.S. 105‑316.1 through 105‑316.8 to obtain a tax permit whofails to do so or who fails to properly display same shall be guilty of a Class3 misdemeanor.  This penalty shall be in addition to any penalties imposed forfailure to list property for taxation and interest for failure to pay taxesprovided by the general laws of this State.
(b)        Any manufacturer orretailer of mobile homes who aids or abets any owner covered by G.S. 105‑316.1through 105‑316.8 to defeat in any manner the purpose of G.S. 105‑316.1through 105‑316.8 shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.
(c)        Any person whotransports a mobile home from a location in this State for an owner other thana manufacturer or retailer of mobile homes without having properly displayedthereon the tax permit required by G.S. 105‑316.1 through 105‑316.8shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.
(d)        Any law‑enforcementofficer of this State who apprehends any person violating the provisions ofG.S. 105‑316.1 through 105‑316.8 shall detain such person andmobile home until satisfactory arrangements have been made to meet therequirements of G.S. 105‑316.1 through 105‑316.8. (1975,c. 881, s. 1; 1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1187, ss. 1, 4, 5; 1993, c. 539, s. 719;1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)