Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_106 > GS_106-6_1
§ 106‑6.1.  Fees.
(a)        A board orcommission within the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services mayestablish fees or charges for the services it provides. The Board ofAgriculture, subject to the provisions of Chapter 146 of the General Statutes,may establish a rate schedule for the use of facilities operated by theDepartment of Agriculture and Consumer Services.
(b)        No later thanFebruary 1 of each odd‑numbered year, the Board of Agriculture shallreview all fees under its authority to determine whether any of these feesshould be changed and report its findings to the House of Representatives andSenate Appropriations Subcommittees on Natural and Economic Resources and theFiscal Research Division. The report required by this subsection shall includeall of the information reported to the Office of State Budget and Managementfor its Biennial Fee Report and all of the following:
(1)        The names of theprograms or divisions supported by the fee.
(2)        The totalexpenditures of the programs or divisions.
(3)        Any recommendationsfor increasing or decreasing the amount of the fee.
(4)        An evaluation ofinflation since the last change to the amount of the fee.
(5)        Any otherinformation deemed relevant to the review.  (1981, c. 495, s. 10; 1987, c. 827, s. 25; 1997‑261,s. 109; 1999‑413, s. 5; 2009‑451, s. 11.3.)