Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_108A > GS_108A-70_21
§ 108A‑70.21.  Programeligibility; benefits; enrollment fee and other cost‑sharing; coveragefrom private plans; purchase of extended coverage.
(a)        Eligibility. – TheDepartment may enroll eligible children based on availability of funds.Following are eligibility and other requirements for participation in theProgram:
* * *
The Department shall provideservices to children enrolled in the NC Health Choice Program through CommunityCare of North Carolina (CCNC) and shall pay Community Care of North Carolinaproviders for these services as allowed under Medicaid. The Department shallpay for these services only if sufficient information is available to theDepartment for utilization management of the services provided through CCNC.
(b1)      Payments. – Prescriptiondrug providers shall accept as payment in full, for outpatient prescriptionsfilled, amounts allowable for prescription drugs under Medicaid. For all otherproviders, services provided to children enrolled in the Program shall beprovided at rates equivalent to one hundred percent (100%) of Medicaid rates,less any co‑payments assessed to enrollees under this Part.
(c)        Annual EnrollmentFee. – There shall be no enrollment fee for Program coverage for enrolleeswhose family income is at or below one hundred fifty percent (150%) of thefederal poverty level. The enrollment fee for Program coverage for enrolleeswhose family income is above one hundred fifty percent (150%) through twohundred percent (200%) of the federal poverty level shall be fifty dollars($50.00) per year per child with a maximum annual enrollment fee of one hundreddollars ($100.00) for two or more children. The enrollment fee shall becollected by the county department of social services and retained to cover thecost of determining eligibility for services under the Program. Countydepartments of social services shall establish procedures for the collection ofenrollment fees.
(d)        (See note)Cost‑Sharing. – There shall be no deductibles, copayments, or other cost‑sharingcharges for families covered under the Program whose family income is at orbelow one hundred fifty percent (150%) of the federal poverty level, exceptthat fees for outpatient prescription drugs are applicable and shall be onedollar ($1.00) for each outpatient generic prescription drug, for each outpatientbrand‑name prescription drug for which there is no generic substitutionavailable, and for each covered over‑the‑counter medication. Thefee for each outpatient brand‑name prescription drug for which there is ageneric substitution available is three dollars ($3.00). Families covered underthe Program whose family income is above one hundred fifty percent (150%) ofthe federal poverty level shall be responsible for copayments to providers asfollows:
(1)        Five dollars ($5.00)per child for each visit to a provider, except that there shall be no copaymentrequired for well‑baby, well‑child, or age‑appropriateimmunization services;
(2)        Five dollars ($5.00)per child for each outpatient hospital visit;
* * *
(2)        The dependent coverageunder the private plan is actuarially equivalent to the coverage provided underthe Program and the private plan does not engage in the exclusive enrollment ofchildren with favorable health care risks;
(3)        The cost ofdependent coverage under the private plan is the same as or less than the costof coverage under the Program; and
(4)        The total annualaggregate cost‑sharing, including fees, paid by the enrollee under theprivate plan for all dependents covered by the plan, do not exceed five percent(5%) of the enrollee's family income for the year involved.
The Department may reimbursean enrollee for private coverage under this subsection upon a showing of proofthat the dependent coverage is in effect for the period for which the enrolleeis eligible for the Program.
(g)        Purchase ofExtended Coverage. – An enrollee in the Program who loses eligibility due to anincrease in family income above two hundred percent (200%) of the federalpoverty level and up to and including two hundred twenty‑five percent(225%) of the federal poverty level may purchase at full premium cost continuedcoverage under the Program for a period not to exceed one year beginning on thedate the enrollee becomes ineligible under the income requirements for theProgram. The benefits, copayments, and other conditions of enrollment under theProgram applicable to extended coverage purchased under this subsection shallbe the same as those applicable to an NC Kids' Care enrollee whose familyincome equals two hundred percent (200%) of the federal poverty level.
(h)        No State Funds forVoluntary Participation. – No State or federal funds shall be used to cover,subsidize, or otherwise offset the cost of coverage obtained under subsection(g) of this section.
(i)         No LifetimeMaximum Benefit Limit. – Benefits provided to an enrollee in the Program shallnot be subject to a maximum lifetime limit.  (1998‑1, s. 1; 1999‑237, s. 11.9; 2002‑126,s. 10.20(a); 2003‑284, s. 10.29(a); 2005‑276, ss. 10.22(b),10.22(c), 10.22(d); 2007‑323, s. 28.22A(o); 2007‑345, s. 12; 2008‑107,ss. 10.12(b), (c), 10.13(f), (k); 2008‑118, s. 1.6(b), (c); 2009‑16,s. 4(d); 2009‑451, s. 10.35(a).)