Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_110 > GS_110-136_4
§ 110‑136.4.  Implementation of withholding inIV‑D cases.
(a)        Withholding based on arrearages or obligor's request.
(1)        Advance notice of withholding. When an obligor in a IV‑Dcase becomes subject to income withholding, the obligee shall, after verifyingthe obligor's current employer or other payor, wages or other disposableincome, and mailing address, serve the obligor with advance notice ofwithholding in accordance with G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 4, Rules of CivilProcedure.
(2)        Contents of advance notice. The advance notice to theobligor shall contain, at a minimum, the following information:
a.         Whether the proposed withholding is based on the obligor'sfailure to make legally obligated child support, alimony or postseparationsupport payments on the obligor's request for withholding, on the obligee'srequest for withholding, or on the obligor's eligibility for withholding underG.S. 110‑136.3(b)(3);
b.         The amount of overdue child support, overdue alimony orpostseparation support payments, the total amount to be withheld, and when thewithholding will occur;
c.         The name of each child or person for whose benefit the childsupport, alimony or postseparation support payments are due and informationsufficient to identify the court order under which the obligor has a duty tosupport the child, spouse, or former spouse;
d.         The amount and sources of disposable income;
e.         That the withholding will apply to the obligor's wages orother sources of disposable income from current payors and all subsequentpayors once the procedures under this section are invoked;
f.          An explanation of the obligor's rights and responsibilitiespursuant to this section;
g.         That withholding will be continued until terminated pursuantto G.S. 110‑136.10.
(3)        Contested withholding. The obligor may contest thewithholding only on the basis of a mistake of fact, except that G.S. 110‑129(10)(a)is not applicable if withholding is based on the obligor's or obligee's requestfor withholding. To contest the withholding, the obligor must, within 10 days ofreceipt of the advance notice of withholding, request a hearing in the countywhere the support order was entered before the district court and give noticeto the obligee specifying the mistake of fact upon which the hearing request isbased. If the asserted mistake of fact can be resolved by agreement between theobligee and the obligor, no hearing shall occur. Otherwise, a hearing shall beheld and a determination made, within 30 days of the obligor's receipt of theadvance notice of withholding, as to whether the asserted mistake of fact isvalid. No withholding shall occur pending the hearing decision. The failure tohold a hearing within 30 days shall not invalidate an otherwise properlyentered order. If it is determined that a mistake of fact exists, nowithholding shall occur. Otherwise, within 45 days of the obligor's receipt ofthe advance notice of withholding, the obligee shall serve the payor, pursuantto G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 5, Rules of Civil Procedure, with notice of hisobligation to withhold, and shall mail a copy of such notice to the obligor andfile a copy with the clerk. In the
* * *