Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_111 > GS_111-27_1
§ 111‑27.1. Department of Health and Human Services authorized to conduct certain businessoperations.
For the purpose of assisting blind and visually impaired persons tobecome self‑supporting the Department of Health and Human Services maycarry on activities to promote the rehabilitation and employment of the blindand visually impaired, including employment in or the operation of variousbusiness enterprises suitable for the blind and visually impaired. TheExecutive Budget Act applies to the operation of these enterprises as to allappropriations made by the State to aid in the organization and theestablishment of these businesses. Purchases and sales of merchandise orequipment, the payment of rents and wages to blind and visually impairedpersons operating these businesses, and other expenses of these businesses fromfunds derived from local subscriptions and from the day‑by‑dayoperations are not subject to the provisions of law regulating purchases andcontracts, or to the deposit and disbursement that apply to State funds butshall be supervised by the Department of Health and Human Services. All of thebusiness operations under this law are subject to the oversight of the StateAuditor pursuant to Article 5A of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes.
Randolph‑Sheppard vendors are not State employees. Blindlicensees operating vending facilities under contract with the Department ofHealth and Human Services, Division of Services for the Blind, are independentcontractors. (1945, c. 72, s. 2;1971, c. 1025, s. 1; 1973, c. 476, s. 143; 1983, c. 867, s. 1; 1993, c. 257, s.9; 1997‑443, s. 11A.118(a); 2000‑121, s. 17.)