Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_113 > GS_113-228
§ 113‑228. Adoption of federal regulations.
To the extent that the Department is granted authority in thisSubchapter over subject matter as to which there is concurrent federaljurisdiction, the Marine Fisheries Commission in its discretion may by referencein its rules adopt relevant provisions of federal laws and regulations as Staterules. To prevent confusion or conflict of jurisdiction in enforcement, theMarine Fisheries Commission is exempt from any conflicting limitations in G.S.150B‑21.6 so that it may provide for automatic incorporation by referenceinto its rules of future changes within any particular set of federal laws orregulations relating to some subject clearly within the jurisdiction of theDepartment. (1965, c. 957, s.2; 1973, c. 1262, s. 28; 1987, c. 641, s. 11; c. 827, s. 104; 1991 (Reg. Sess.,1992), c. 890, s. 7.)